"He is a boy."

Translation:Er ist ein Junge.

April 6, 2013

44 Comments


OhWhyHello

What is the difference between 'junge' and 'Junge'? Also, when should 'ist' and 'bist' be used interchangeably?

April 6, 2013

christian

"junge" is an adjective meaning "young" and "Junge" is a noun meaning "boy".

Der junge Junge. = The young boy.

"ist" and "bist" are never used interchangeably.

http://goo.gl/v0gpu

April 7, 2013

philly.eva

"Bist" is talking directly to someone while "ist" is talking about something

May 8, 2014

OhWhyHello

I worded that terribly. When should 'ist' be used instead of 'bist' and vice versa? I'm only on lesson 2, is that explained later?

April 7, 2013

MyriamXilo

You should use 'bist' with 'Du' and use 'ist' with 'Er and Sie'

June 9, 2014

christian

Have a look at the link I posted earlier.

April 7, 2013

ninjy85

when am i suppose to be saying eine

August 19, 2014

TayTay4782

eine is a feminine. and ein is masculine.

May 11, 2015

Rachel.Q

hi,where are you from?our teacher told us that Junge is the correct answer, and ist mean is, bist mean are

September 14, 2014

mihir.2512

According to german grammer all nouns should be capatiled latters..... So Junge is use inbehalf of junge....

December 20, 2014

conifer

ein vs einen ???How to disapart them

May 11, 2013

4ever2night

Ein is for males and children eine is for females

April 19, 2014

dblokillo

And einen? When do you use it?

October 22, 2014

Girlcatlove1524

I'm quite late, however, einen is used in the accusative case for masculine nouns.

January 6, 2019

ACardAttack

When "is" is used, you stay in the nominative

October 23, 2014

LateAtNight

I can't understand why the translation is "Er ist ein Junge" and not "Er ist einen Junge"... Der Apfel --> einen Apfel, Der Junge --> ein Junge???

Aren't both masculine?

Thank you

June 21, 2013

dEhiN

Einen is used for masculine nouns when they are in accusative case (ie, when they are the direct object of the sentence). In a sentence like "er ist ein Junge", both Junge and er are considered the subject (or nominative case) since they refer to the same person. It's like saying er = Junge.

September 26, 2014

peppercats

One was accusative and one wasn't, changing ein to einen.

June 29, 2013

sslib

So now I'm very confused about personal pronouns in German. As far as I know, "Ich" means "I" and "Du" means "You". And the rest of them is literally chaos. What do "er", "sie", "es" respectively mean? And What are "Wir", "Ihr" and "sie/Sie"? Also I wanna know the difference between "Sie" and "sie".

December 25, 2013

zizau

"Sie" is used when you address respectfully to someone and it can refer both to singular or plural form of "you". Wie heissen Sie ? - What is your name? (formal) - and think that this example stands both for singular and plural (addressing to a single person or many, but in a respectful way). "sie" = they. Nothing else special about it... Hope you understood something. I'm not good at explaining things. :D

March 2, 2014

ouvek

er = he; sie = she; es = it;

January 29, 2014

Mahshid949051

Hi

June 2, 2019

catlover12343

It counted it wrong when i said "er ist ein Junge".... And ein is 1....

November 8, 2016

gaujordan89

How did the "Der" for a boy change to "Er"?

May 19, 2013

DaniiShadow

Er mean He and Der es The, ie: Er ist ein Junge = He is a boy, meanwhile: Der Junge: The boy

May 30, 2013

AbdoMohamad

thx ^_^

December 5, 2013

cakekate

what is the difference between definite "das" and indefinite "ein"? I don't understand the difference between definite and indefinite.

June 27, 2013

Padilla.Carlos

How can I tell nouns the App didn't teach? such as Er, Du, etc...

December 3, 2013

johnclover

Duolingo is about learning with trial and error. You're supposed to get things wrong and then learn from there. A lot of times it will give you the dictionary translation of a word if you click it though.

January 16, 2014

MariPulR

So Sie has two meanings: She and they. Am I right?

June 27, 2014

Rankral

Indeed

August 20, 2014

zizau

Sie (written with capital letter!) doesn't mean she! Means "you" ! You, Sir/Madam or you, people. Respectful form of both singular or plural ...

January 25, 2015

JesusZJr

What is the difference between 'Junge' and 'Kind'?

November 12, 2014

christian
  • ein Kind (grammatically neuter) = a child (no biological gender specified)

  • ein Junge (grammatically masculine) = a boy (a male child)

  • ein Mädchen (grammatically neuter) = a girl (a female child)

These are not interchangeable, neither in German nor in English.

November 12, 2014

m_charbo

Ist vs isst?

December 27, 2014

peter_coulton

ist = is isst = is eating I think

January 13, 2015

3scobarGam

Isst = eating , no use IS in Deutch

May 13, 2015

3scobarGam

Ist = is , isst = eating

May 13, 2015

NicolaManabat0

Why do capitals appear all the time!!

August 17, 2015

Girlcatlove1524

You capitalize nouns in german c:

January 6, 2019

Thylacaleo

The words 'Knabe' and 'Bube' are also used for boy in some German-speaking regions (southern Germany, Austria and Switzerland for the former, and mainly Austria for the latter) but Duo won't accept them and don't allow them to be reported, at least in the lessons I've done so far.

July 27, 2018

BirdShark

Is it correct to say "Er ist Junge" or "Bist du Mädchen?"? I often see the indefinite case dropped out when talking about types of people.

August 6, 2018

Mahshid949051

Hi

June 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.