1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is a boy."

"He is a boy."

Translation:Er ist ein Junge.

April 6, 2013

40 Comments


OhWhyHello

What is the difference between 'junge' and 'Junge'? Also, when should 'ist' and 'bist' be used interchangeably?


christian

"junge" is an adjective meaning "young" and "Junge" is a noun meaning "boy".

Der junge Junge. = The young boy.

"ist" and "bist" are never used interchangeably.

http://goo.gl/v0gpu


philly.eva

"Bist" is talking directly to someone while "ist" is talking about something


OhWhyHello

I worded that terribly. When should 'ist' be used instead of 'bist' and vice versa? I'm only on lesson 2, is that explained later?


MyriamXilo

You should use 'bist' with 'Du' and use 'ist' with 'Er and Sie'


christian

Have a look at the link I posted earlier.


ninjy85

when am i suppose to be saying eine


TayTay4782

eine is a feminine. and ein is masculine.


Rachel.Q

hi,where are you from?our teacher told us that Junge is the correct answer, and ist mean is, bist mean are


mihir.2512

According to german grammer all nouns should be capatiled latters..... So Junge is use inbehalf of junge....


conifer

ein vs einen ???How to disapart them


4ever2night

Ein is for males and children eine is for females


dblokillo

And einen? When do you use it?


ACardAttack

When "is" is used, you stay in the nominative


LateAtNight

I can't understand why the translation is "Er ist ein Junge" and not "Er ist einen Junge"... Der Apfel --> einen Apfel, Der Junge --> ein Junge???

Aren't both masculine?

Thank you


dEhiN

Einen is used for masculine nouns when they are in accusative case (ie, when they are the direct object of the sentence). In a sentence like "er ist ein Junge", both Junge and er are considered the subject (or nominative case) since they refer to the same person. It's like saying er = Junge.


peppercats

One was accusative and one wasn't, changing ein to einen.


catlover12343

It counted it wrong when i said "er ist ein Junge".... And ein is 1....


cakekate

what is the difference between definite "das" and indefinite "ein"? I don't understand the difference between definite and indefinite.


peter_coulton

ist = is isst = is eating I think


NicolaManabat0

Why do capitals appear all the time!!


Girlcatlove1524

You capitalize nouns in german c:


Padilla.Carlos

How can I tell nouns the App didn't teach? such as Er, Du, etc...


johnclover

Duolingo is about learning with trial and error. You're supposed to get things wrong and then learn from there. A lot of times it will give you the dictionary translation of a word if you click it though.


sslib

So now I'm very confused about personal pronouns in German. As far as I know, "Ich" means "I" and "Du" means "You". And the rest of them is literally chaos. What do "er", "sie", "es" respectively mean? And What are "Wir", "Ihr" and "sie/Sie"? Also I wanna know the difference between "Sie" and "sie".


ouvek

er = he; sie = she; es = it;


zizau

"Sie" is used when you address respectfully to someone and it can refer both to singular or plural form of "you". Wie heissen Sie ? - What is your name? (formal) - and think that this example stands both for singular and plural (addressing to a single person or many, but in a respectful way). "sie" = they. Nothing else special about it... Hope you understood something. I'm not good at explaining things. :D


ph.QUBEqV

Hey i want to say why you cant add voice pronounsesion that easy to lerne any la


MariPulR

So Sie has two meanings: She and they. Am I right?


AnnaLouder56

Hi I am a german... I can help you with german...


Jade314230

It didn't let me complete typing the sentence and then told me it was wrong.


ph.QPNn1A

Why Er why not sie


STEFFIFI0902

Er is for masculine name. Sie for feminine, formal form of you singular and for you plural.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.