"She has a very beautiful face."

Translation:Elle a un très beau visage.

5 years ago

8 Comments


MarkSchott

Belle visage isn't correct for what reason?

4 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because "visage" is masculine, therefore you must use "beau" instead.

4 years ago

dapetras

can you say 'elle a un visage très joli'?

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It would not be correct French.

Here are a few rules about adjectives in French :

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

5 years ago

anchpop

What is the difference between visage and face?

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"face" and "visage" in French, are synonyms, they both designate a face. However, they both have their own set of other meanings, which can differ.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/face

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/visage

5 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0

How do I know when it's phrased like,"Elle a le visage rouge" and when it's phrased like, "Elle a un très joli visage"? I tried, "Elle a le visage très joli" but it was rejected.

4 years ago

Ronnie-JA

Adjectives of beauty come before the noun in these cases. The adverb joins the adjective in front. "Rouge" is a colour adjective which follows the normal French rule of placing the adjective after the noun.

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.