"Io non metto zucchero nel tè."

Translation:I do not put sugar in the tea.

April 6, 2013

85 Comments


AuntieE

I have difficulty understanding her last words it sounded like nella to me

December 18, 2014

brian.sper

Consistently, I have heard "nel" pronounced as "nella". Is this an error in the audio?

January 25, 2015

AhmedOrban

No, It is pronounced as Nel

July 27, 2015

egglady

I hear the same thing. She adds a definite 'a' sound to nel. I have learned the hard way not to trust her pronunciation.

March 24, 2019

Muttley71

I listened to it like 10 times and I honestly can't hear any Italian 'a' sound after nel.

BTW: she? I hear a male voice. What system are you using?

March 24, 2019

TomFootb

I don't put sugar in the tea. THE tea, the tea of gods. The ultimate one...

Is it just a bad translation of the Italian sentence? ( that italians just always use a definite article here) or is it just a weird duolingo sentence where the tea sounds as strange in italians as in English.

July 19, 2015

Libellule808

You. Cannot. Translate. Word. For. Word. From. Italian. To. English. Or. Vice. Versa. I'm sure you know gosh darn well by now that in Italian, they often use definite articles where in English we would not, such as when speaking in generalities. It's "nel tè," never "in tè." You just have to memorize it and quit trying to apply English rules.

December 31, 2017

MattPotter4

they are teaching grammar including the use of articles so it expects the translation to exactly match even if that is not how you would normally do it. once you have learned the basics you can use it however you want. I don't put sugar in the tea (only in the coffee).

April 27, 2016

igfs

I understand that this obviously translates as 'I do not put sugar in the tea' . However, why is 'i am not putting sugar in the tea' incorrect please? I thought the present simple could be used as present continuous in Italian?! Many thanks.

April 6, 2013

Muttley71

In what situation would you use "I am not putting sugar in the tea"? Wouldn't that be the answer to the question: "are you putting sugar in the tea?"? But then Italian has also a present progressive form ("sto mettendo") which hasn't been introduced, yet. If the sentence is using the simple present, then it's more of a question of habit, a repeated action, and you would use the simple present in English too: "I (usually) don't put sugar in the tea" :-)

September 10, 2013

adam.tucke

Great answer thanks!

December 21, 2013

tfwright

I think that should be an option, you should report it

August 5, 2013

Punkmom

I agree with tfwright. It's the kind of inconsistency to report.

May 31, 2014

Krista449357

"I do not put sugar in tea" is more accurate. Those who don't answer, "I do not put sugar in THE tea" shouldn't be marked wrong.

August 16, 2016

Anna905600

It will be marked wrong because italian uses articles for eeeeeeeverything (sorry for the emphasis. The translation ensures that you recognize there is an article there.

October 6, 2018

freolingo

I don't think the duolingo english translator is english

February 13, 2014

andyroo8

What a lovely melodic language this is :-)

March 25, 2015

frenchliberty

My suggestion : to a question "are you putting sugar in the tea ?" , I will reply "No, non gliene metto !" . What you guys think ? PS I agree that duolingo english translator most like is not an english one ! Some time I get very strange sentences !

February 13, 2014

MattPotter4

no translator in these programs is actually a translator. It has a data base of a large number of translations of possible grammatical structures and uses these to predict a translation based on probability (how it is usually translated)--your fun fact for the day.

April 27, 2016

hughcparker

No it doesn't. The translations are all added manually by the course team.

January 19, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Hugh, I translated this as ".... in my tea" and it was accepted. I have come across this structure before, where possession is implied. Do you have any insights for me? Grazie in anticipo!

April 18, 2018

Muttley71

That's correct. For each word in a sentence a range of possible translations is given. Duolingo will accept one of the words programmed and will refuse all others.

January 19, 2017

MattPotter4

I am a huge fan of duo lingo (variety, maintained interest and exposure are more impotent that a very limited content of uncontroversial material). You are saying a team has taken the time to manually add strange, stilted, unnatural and inaccurate sentences and translations that fairly regularly are not as good as the product of predictive databases like google. You are not trying to be pointlessly mean to them, i hope.

January 19, 2017

hughcparker

No, I'm trying to be accurate.

The team has done their best to get these questions right. There are a lot of sentences in the course, and they've got 99.5% of them right, but a few mistakes have slipped through the net.

The course team are working through the reported errors, but there's an awful lot of work to do, and there are only three of them, and they're all volunteers who I assume have day jobs.

January 19, 2017

tornadogrrrl

Is it correct to say "il zucchero" as well as just "zucchero"? Does including the "il" change the meaning somehow?

March 6, 2014

frenchliberty

No it is not correct to say "il zucchero ". One of the grammar's rules is that when a "male" subject start with "z" (like "zucchero") it requires the article "LO" (not "IL")

March 7, 2014

eltapatio

It makes sense if you translate it to Spanish. :)

September 29, 2014

JuanBarrag6

Yes, i am native spanish speaker and is easy for me learn italian :D

October 12, 2014

ICCrow

English is messing up my understanding of Italian

July 3, 2015

Amphibian

The verbs are also very similar to french which makes it a lot easier.

October 19, 2014

KnudRex

i do not take sugar in my tea

December 21, 2014

Jeffrey855877

"I do not put sugar in my tea" accepted 29 Apr 2018

April 29, 2018

oheyoh

how are you supposed to know if it is present or past tense??

February 25, 2014

Jeffrey855877

By the ending of the verb. Other tenses have different endings for the verbs.

April 29, 2018

dewluca

Why not "I put no sugar in the tea?"

February 28, 2014

Punkmom

For the sake of meaning, that is correct. For the sake of learning Italian, it is not correct, because the "non" is with the verb ("not put") rather that with the sugar.

May 31, 2014

SandraSilva17

it gets me every time - i did not put sugar in the tea - can someone tell me why

September 25, 2014

Muttley71

the Italian sentence is in the present form. 'I did not put sugar in the tea' is in the past form.

September 25, 2014

SandraSilva17

Thanks for your answer I will have to watch out in future .

September 26, 2014

theredcebuano

Is «metto» irregular the way «mettre» is in French? I mean, they do both have Latin origin

May 5, 2015

Muttley71

mettere is regular in the present form:

(io) metto
(tu) metti
(lui/lei) mette
(noi) mettiamo
(voi) mettete
(essi/esse) mettono

May 6, 2015

theredcebuano

Oh, thanks. Nice Shrek photo btw

May 7, 2015

Rik_84

"Mettere" is regular in the present form, but it's irregular in the 'passato remoto' (one of the four indicative past forms): io MISI / tu METTESTI / lui-lei MISE / noi METTEMMO / voi METTESTE / loro MISERO

August 8, 2015

L.M.5

In wich case do you use io ? Because in other sentence they left out the io part.

August 24, 2015

TomFootb

when you want to stress the fact that you have done it yourself.

August 24, 2015

JollyRoger16

There was no "the" option for me to pick, so it was automatically wrong.

December 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Did you see a "my" option? I imagine it was there, because my answer was accepted: "I do not put sugar in my tea"

April 29, 2018

Olinita

If it is translated literally, why do they form questions correctly? (Do they, Do you etc. ?)

February 16, 2018

GraemeJeal

I put "I don't take sugar in tea", which is what we would say in the U.K. This was "corrected" to "I don't take sugar with tea" (despite "nel" meaning "in"). This and the sentence above both seem poor English.

July 26, 2018

salganino

if 'nel' is 'in the, then why are they saying "with"?

August 2, 2018

ChuckVC

I got this wrong before, with "in the tea". Duo corrected as: "with tea". Now it says "in"...Which is it?

August 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

My answer was "in my tea" and it was accepted.

August 14, 2018

AngieMezzetti

It is more correct in englush to say take sugar instead of put sugar in tea

October 10, 2018

CailinWebb

Add sugar is acceptable common use English

November 9, 2018

Mireya95456

I add sugar should be accepted as I put augar

May 4, 2019

khalilMahm2

I do not add sugar in the tea. What is the difference, add seems more suitable in English , please comment?

June 6, 2019

jtoth

I would accept 'into' as well.

June 21, 2019

AmaliaSalamanca

Why can´t I say ¨I do not put ANY sugar in the tea?

December 16, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Non metto NESSUN zucchero nel tè

April 29, 2018

Donna940208

I wasn't done. How can i go back

November 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

You can't. But usually sentences are presented to you many times over, so you can get it right the next time.

April 29, 2018

RogerJames5

I don't TAKE sugar in my tea. Absolutely correct in Britain. Reported

June 21, 2019

hughcparker

Absolutely correct in Britain, but it means a different thing.

This sentence is talking about putting sugar in tea, rather than taking sugar, so it means a different thing. It might be the manager of a cafe answering a question from a customer, for example.

June 22, 2019

Ellis930361

Tea without sugar is not as good... though it's ok

November 14, 2017

Monsignore

Translated as is. Error.

November 12, 2014

mihaella1

i mean seriously i am supposed to say it in italian it did not work so i said it in english and it worked weird eh?

February 10, 2015

RoseRazia

Ewww! What kind of tea!

October 19, 2015

Carlos_Edu1345

Io non metto zucchero nel caffè

July 17, 2016

edudebasti

me neither

January 7, 2017

rmzhang

What is Duolingo's strange fascination with sugar?

March 27, 2017

kitlen

"I do not take sugar with tea" should be correct here, it is actually used more than "in" tea.

July 12, 2015

RedLeatherBottle

Then you clearly don't live in England.

July 19, 2015

Ahmedyousi2

Come on' i put on tea this is right in English Why it's not in italiano?

August 9, 2015

Pp3p

Put a lime in a coconut, you're such a silly woman

November 15, 2015

rnablade6

I agree with DL, sweet tea is yuck!

December 11, 2015

Top-Ramen

Then your tea must be very bitter

February 27, 2016

AshurBanipal96

Italians and their sugar..

April 28, 2016

RonCook2

I have trouble this

May 18, 2016

fluppybunny28

I must be correct!!!!

September 18, 2016

wildflamer17

...And again, I don't drink tea either. It's called the Word of Wisdom.

March 28, 2017

marc.libra

I always do ; 3 spoons of sugar in my tea please

May 2, 2015

PranjalUvaach

She has high colestroll...

September 18, 2015

Fjompeji

People do that? >. <

March 26, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.