"Mereka berasal dari Jepang."

Translation:They come from Japan.

January 27, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kpereira

Whata the difference between " berasal" and "dari ". Please explain..


AnnickPetit

'berasal dari' is where you originally come from. 'dari' can be used in that way as well, but can also just mean where you came from a moment ago. If that makes sense


Alej310

thanks that makes sense


BuleGila1

Never heard berasal in Indonesia


IbnuDaBost014

They are from Japan is correct too


BuleGila1

They are originated from Japan was a wrong answer!!! Think this is not correct from Duolingo.?


mapmanic

"Originated" should be used with the preposition "in," not "from." "They originated in Japan." But this is an odd way if saying, "They came from Japan." Duolingo can't be expected to have every possible English translation of sentences.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.