1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Laki-laki itu berpura-pura m…

"Laki-laki itu berpura-pura menjadi kucing."

Translation:That man is pretending to be a cat.

January 27, 2019

9 Comments


Gann_BEP

Siapa tuh? Orang apa kucing? Kucing… Oh, old but gold!


kuyaC

Is "apa" used like "or" in that sentence?


AlvinKurni

yep, it's an old joke.

"who's there a cat or a man?" "a cat"


Kanrei

:3 Ah ok I understand.


ppXmUUP5

How should I know that "laki-laki itu" means "that man" not "those men"??


Animous1

I think "itu" can be translated to both "those" (plural form) and "that" (singular form)


kuyaC

Whats the plural form?


Kanrei

:3 Tetapi saya kucing sebenarnya!


ell457768

Laki laki can be a man or boy no?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.