"Laki-laki itu berpura-pura menjadi kucing."

Translation:That man is pretending to be a cat.

January 27, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ppXmUUP5

How should I know that "laki-laki itu" means "that man" not "those men"??


Animous1

I think "itu" can be translated to both "those" (plural form) and "that" (singular form)


Ms.Fixer

No. "Laki-laki" (or "lelaki) itself is "a man". Attaching "itu" doesn't change the number. You need to add "para" in front of "laki-laki" to make it plural.


Gann_BEP

Siapa tuh? Orang apa kucing? Kucing… Oh, old but gold!


kuyaC

Is "apa" used like "or" in that sentence?


AlvinKurni

yep, it's an old joke.

"who's there a cat or a man?" "a cat"


Kanrei

:3 Ah ok I understand.


kuyaC

Whats the plural form?


ell457768

Laki laki can be a man or boy no?


RonLawler1

How then would you pluralise this whole statement eg those men are pretending to be a cat. Isn't it the same?


RonLawler1

It could be singular or plural?


Kanrei

:3 Tetapi saya kucing sebenarnya!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.