"My dogs eat spiders."

Translation:Moji psi žerou pavouky.

2 weeks ago

2 Comments


MikeRejsa

I would suggest "Svoji psi zerou pavouky" be considered correct - altho svoji is not used in the examples, it is in the tips.

2 weeks ago

endless_sleeper
Mod

That would be a complete non-sense. Please consult the tips and notes sections again, you will find that "svůj" means 'of the subject of the sentence.' Your proposed answer would be directly translated as 'The dogs' own dogs eat spiders.'

2 weeks ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.