"The hats have flowers."

Translation:Die Hüte haben Blumen.

April 6, 2013

7 Comments


JamEnslaver

I don't understand why this isn't "Die Hüte Blumen haben"

January 27, 2016

Girlybot3000

it's a false word order, that means that the hats holding flowers :) ( i am from germany ;) )

October 19, 2016

nrmn69

True

December 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The verb has to be in the 2nd position. Die Hatte is 1st position and haben is in 2nd position

    January 31, 2018

Joy496246

    I keep forgetting to capitalize...

    December 2, 2016

jclark93

    Go home Duolingo you're drunk

    April 6, 2013

bemar31

    That is a way of teaching!

    April 11, 2013
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.