"Grandfather cannot read the letters that I write."

Translation:Kakek tak bisa membaca huruf yang aku tulis.

January 27, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

I think it would help that if there are more than one options for a word to choose from (in this case "letters") that the correct answer should reflect the appropriate options. In this case: "Kakek tak bisa membaca huruf/surat-surat yang aku tulis". Not sure if a 'slah' (/) is the best way to present it - I will leave that to the experts.


ChrisNeedh5

I agree with donny, it is unclear which type of 'letters' this refers to.


JorisHeylen

Why is "kakek tidak bisa membaca huruf yang saya menulis" not accepted?


dwOxHTZv

Objection, Your Duolinguistic Honor: "letters" as used here is vague and ambiguous.


JimCraney

This is very ambiguous. "letters" in this case meaning alphabet, not as in post. In this case, both answers should be marked correctas a face-to face teacher would mark.


learner2608

Letters can be either surat-surat or huruf-huruf (both must be plural). Translating letters into huruf (singular) is not correct.


Galgje

I agree letters are letters you send by mail except french letters???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.