1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Tassen"

"Die Tassen"

Translation:The cups

April 6, 2013

13 Comments


georgeb85

Taschen=bags tassen=cups lol :p


SamuelBradley

When is ß acceptable for a double s? It accepts süß but not Taßen.


az_p

Use ß after a long vowel sound and ss after a short vowel sound.

See here for more info: https://www.thoughtco.com/spelling-reform-double-s-words-german-4069735


JohnWolfe4

Sounds good, but what about Straße?


mizinamo

What about it? Straße has a long A sound.


Pberg70

just a curiosity. this means also the small cups for expresso or they have different name?


-Sapphira-

If you mean K-cups, then kind of. Those are called "Espresso-Tasse" or "Espressotassen"


Anise1105

Good explanation, thank you.


nuku.neko.rjw

I believe they are the same thing. They ARE both cups, aren't they?


dragonbrain

Can you use "mugs" here or does that have a different name in German?


zengator

You should probably use "Kaffeebecher" if you specifically want a cylinder with a handle.


GeoSchribs

Der Cupcake oder der kleine, runde Kuchen; ein Cupcake oder ein kleiner, runder Kuchen; zwei Cupcakes oder zwei kleine, runde Kuchen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.