"Die Tassen"

Translation:The cups

April 6, 2013

13 Comments


georgeb85

Taschen=bags tassen=cups lol :p

January 10, 2015

SamuelBradley

When is ß acceptable for a double s? It accepts süß but not Taßen.

June 2, 2016

az_p
Mod

Use ß after a long vowel sound and ss after a short vowel sound.

See here for more info: https://www.thoughtco.com/spelling-reform-double-s-words-german-4069735

March 7, 2017

JohnWolfe4

Sounds good, but what about Straße?

December 12, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

What about it? Straße has a long A sound.

December 13, 2017

Pberg70

just a curiosity. this means also the small cups for expresso or they have different name?

April 25, 2014

-Sapphira-

If you mean K-cups, then kind of. Those are called "Espresso-Tasse" or "Espressotassen"

January 13, 2015

Anise1105

Good explanation, thank you.

June 28, 2016

nuku.neko.rjw

I believe they are the same thing. They ARE both cups, aren't they?

December 2, 2014

SethSabers

yup

March 13, 2015

dragonbrain

Can you use "mugs" here or does that have a different name in German?

April 4, 2015

zengator

You should probably use "Kaffeebecher" if you specifically want a cylinder with a handle.

August 9, 2016

GeoSchribs

Der Cupcake oder der kleine, runde Kuchen; ein Cupcake oder ein kleiner, runder Kuchen; zwei Cupcakes oder zwei kleine, runde Kuchen.

August 1, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.