1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Tassen"

"Die Tassen"

Translation:The cups

April 6, 2013

13 Comments


georgeb85

Taschen=bags tassen=cups lol :p


SamuelBradley

When is ß acceptable for a double s? It accepts süß but not Taßen.


az_p
Mod

    Use ß after a long vowel sound and ss after a short vowel sound.

    See here for more info: https://www.thoughtco.com/spelling-reform-double-s-words-german-4069735


JohnWolfe4

    Sounds good, but what about Straße?


mizinamo

    What about it? Straße has a long A sound.


Pberg70

    just a curiosity. this means also the small cups for expresso or they have different name?


-Sapphira-

    If you mean K-cups, then kind of. Those are called "Espresso-Tasse" or "Espressotassen"


Anise1105

    Good explanation, thank you.


nuku.neko.rjw

    I believe they are the same thing. They ARE both cups, aren't they?


dragonbrain

    Can you use "mugs" here or does that have a different name in German?


zengator

    You should probably use "Kaffeebecher" if you specifically want a cylinder with a handle.


GeoSchribs

    Der Cupcake oder der kleine, runde Kuchen; ein Cupcake oder ein kleiner, runder Kuchen; zwei Cupcakes oder zwei kleine, runde Kuchen.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.