"He kope huʻihuʻi kēia."

Translation:This is iced coffee.

January 27, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


selamyohan

why is "This coffee is cold" wrong? if "hu'ihu'i" means chilled or cold?


Elensaar

Because of the sentence structure. It's a A = B sentence - "A cold/iced coffee" = "this" . So it's "This is cold coffee", not "This coffee is cold". The latter would be "Huʻihuʻi kēia kope." if I'm not mistaken.

Edited because phone posting is hard in the app...


RonRGB

Formal = kēia / this

Colloquial = kēʻia / this


razerpops

Wow, I really got it wrong for using "ice coffee" instead of "iced coffee"???

Duolingo. Come on.


Mr.Kainoa

"This coffee is iced," didn't work.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.