1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You are Tanzanian."

"You are Tanzanian."

Translation:Nyinyi ni Watanzania.

January 27, 2019

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sabine784237

What is the difference between watanzania and mtanzania?


LAShelleWi3

Watanzania is plural/ or speak about multiple persons. For e.g Wao ni watanzania (they are Tanzanians). And Mtanzania is singular.


jeakhonde2000

Do you speak swahili very good?


Gispa1

Shouldn't "Wewe ni Mtanzania" be accepted as well?


shamillah6

We can't tell if you want it in plural or in singular


Rothbart1

A "(pl.)" would be helpfull...


BlaackRock

I wish there was audio.


Orbfluid

Is there a difference between ninyi and nyinyi or are they just alternate spellings?


Samantha828290

my best guess (extreme guess) is that nyinyi is plural which is how we should know that this sentence is plural I guess... though the english sentence is ambiguous


[deactivated user]

    Why not "Wewe ni Watanzania"? and

    Is there any difference between Watanzania and Mtanzania?

    Thank you.


LAShelleWi3

    Watanzania is the plural like in "Wao ni Watanzanian- they are tanzanians" And Mtanzania is singular


Leah791613

    What is the difference between Nyinyi and Ninyi


ZehraFahee

    What is the difference between wewe and ninyi


Phmeza

    English doesn't have this but, they're both 'you' singula & plural. Wewe = you Ninyi = y'all


Momo231

    Thanks, i wish they had of told us this, instead of leaving us to guess :/ ya know?


machieng

    when you click on the lesson on your desktop before you start the lesson, you will see a light-bulb icon. Click on it to open the Tips and Notes on that lesson. Majority of the lessons have this feature


Orbfluid

    Wewe is you (singular) and ninyi is you (plural).


Popesatoa

    Nyinyi or Ninyi? What's the difference?


Ashley579086

    How is translation supposed to help with language learning? I havent learned any vocabulary or basic foundations for phonics ot sentence structuring...seriously these lessons dont make much sense to someone who has had very little exposure to this language


MylaP3

    Why are we using plural instead of singular wewe?


TowoAwawaB

    This is wring in so many level. How the hell you are American was ever plural?


jeakhonde2000

    What's the difference between nyinyi and wewe


rjhargrav

    Wewe = you (singular) . Nyinyi = you (plural)


LupitaEspa6

    Cant hear the pronunciations


jeff351039

    I don't know why g board (for google ) doesn't spell Emilian right


EmmanuelNy258892

    what is the differens


wako65

    What's the difference between ninyi and nyinyi? Both mean "you" (plural), so is it that one is masculine and the other feminine?


machieng

    no, they mean the exact same thing


rjhargrav

    What about "Uko Mtanzania"?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.