1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My older brother is a butche…

"My older brother is a butcher."

Translation:Kakak saya adalah seorang tukang daging.

January 27, 2019

9 Comments


Luqman6448

isn't older brother abang?


Luqman6448

isn't older brother abang?


Rick392366

Yes.
abang = older brother


Chin310580

Correct answer should be "Abang says adalah seorang tukang daging


Bev425285

Do you need seorang? Isnt tukang daging enough?


Y4M91

seorang is a classifier. add it before the noun. other common classifiers include buah --> big objects biji --> small objects helai --> thin objects (leaf) ekor --> animals at least that's for bm

se means 1. so if there are 2 people, it will be dua orang pelajar (for instance)

think of it like liang4ci2 in Chinese


dan.yen

Why kakak????


suzanecarmen

why abang is not acceptable?


Bev425285

So is seorang necessary? You wouldn't say I have seorang anak?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.