1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pencarian ini perlu diadakan…

"Pencarian ini perlu diadakan."

Translation:This search needs to be held.

January 27, 2019

4 Comments


donny309620

"This search needs to be CONDUCTED", hence the Indonesian sentence should read "Pencarian ini perlu DILAKSANAKAN".


donny309620

"to conduct a search" is more natural than "to hold a search".


Kst868213

Guys I'm asking to the English natives, why can't we use "research" instead of search?


S9N1t

According to Google Translate, "pencarian" is search rather than "research", and the Indonesian word for "research" is penelitian. Btw, you're asking us, not asking to us.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.