"Pencarian ini perlu diadakan."

Translation:This search needs to be held.

January 27, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

"to conduct a search" is more natural than "to hold a search".


donny309620

"This search needs to be CONDUCTED", hence the Indonesian sentence should read "Pencarian ini perlu DILAKSANAKAN".


Kst868213

Guys I'm asking to the English natives, why can't we use "research" instead of search?


S9N1t

According to Google Translate, "pencarian" is search rather than "research", and the Indonesian word for "research" is penelitian. Btw, you're asking us, not asking to us.


Ms.Fixer

I agree with @S9N1t. Try any Indonesian app. You'll find a "cari" button there. You never want to replace a "search" engine with "research" in English, so as "mencari" (to search) and "meneliti" (to research) are not interchangeable in Indonesian.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.