1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, thanks."

"Yes, thanks."

Translation:ʻAe, mahalo.

January 27, 2019

33 Comments


Chelsea958715

The only reason why I am learning this language is because I am Hawaiian and this is my culture. Lol. What is your reason?? Comments!!


yagsidetarnu

because they said it was endangered


phoebebwan

going to hawaii soon for vacay, so i was curious.


Kristin881359

My grandmother is Native Hawaiian but only spoke Hawaiian with her siblings, never with us. Looking connect with this part of my culture


Fiyalka2

My own language is a tiny indigenous European language, and I am also still learning it. I am interested into other indigenous languages as well (and into boosting the numbers of people who learn and speak them).


Vika137085

I don't have a specific reason, (my mother tongue is Spanish) I was only curious about the pronunciation but at this point I think that it's a simple but beautiful language in a way that I can't explain.


MadameSensei

I went to graduate school in Hawai'i. Absolutely loved it there. This was at the time when there was a concerted effort to bring the language back. Schools had just started requiring it a few years earlier, and a radio station had just started. I am thrilled that Duolingo is offering it.


DeadAccount.

To annoy my family lmao.


hannah.marie.97

My fiancée is Native Hawaiian and we want to teach our kids as much as we can about their culture!


kcd434872

I am playing the ukulele ;-)


CNDScU

It is an interesting language to learn


FatimaGirl123

My reason is Hawaii seems to be really cool and I wanna be able to talk to the people over there


nvr_trust_a_duck

Whats it with all the bob marleys


BrieSims

i was just about to ask the same thing.


Conor697532

Maybe they should substitute Don Ho?


rmwall01

I was born in Honolulu and always wanted to learn how!


samischnabel

whats the difference when speaking " 'Ae " or " ' Ai "


samischnabel

Edit besides the meaning


kra529395

I love the film lilo and stitch


ElderVises

Just to up my olelo vacab


miley94560

I learned spanish,french,chinese, Japanese, Korean and now Hawaiian im just interested in the language they speak


TopCat09

One of the suggestions was 'ae, bob marley'


MyPatronus

Why am I being asked this question and you didn't teach me what these words mean? Explain, Duo!!!


keola45

I think this language is a little hard and I'm hawaiian


KadookaLor

I am Hawaiian and know some Hawaiian phrases and words but would like to learn more in a leisurely way with no pressure like a class might present.


Robert627878

I'm Austrian and I'm learning ukulele and hawaiian hula dance at 'Inselreich'. The hawaiian songtexts are difficult to sing, the vowels are stretched and I can't get my uke rythms and the stretched vowels together. I hope, Duo helps me to understand the rythm of the language.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.