"Yes, thanks."

Translation:ʻAe, mahalo.

January 27, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chelsea958715

The only reason why I am learning this language is because I am Hawaiian and this is my culture. Lol. What is your reason?? Comments!!


yagsidetarnu

because they said it was endangered


phoebebwan

going to hawaii soon for vacay, so i was curious.


Kristinjmb

My grandmother is Native Hawaiian but only spoke Hawaiian with her siblings, never with us. Looking connect with this part of my culture


Fiyalka2

My own language is a tiny indigenous European language, and I am also still learning it. I am interested into other indigenous languages as well (and into boosting the numbers of people who learn and speak them).


Ne_cede_malis

Which indigenous language? Glad to see you representing and learning it (no matter the continent -- each has its endangered languages).


Vika137085

I don't have a specific reason, (my mother tongue is Spanish) I was only curious about the pronunciation but at this point I think that it's a simple but beautiful language in a way that I can't explain.


hannah.marie.97

My fiancée is Native Hawaiian and we want to teach our kids as much as we can about their culture!


MadameSensei

I went to graduate school in Hawai'i. Absolutely loved it there. This was at the time when there was a concerted effort to bring the language back. Schools had just started requiring it a few years earlier, and a radio station had just started. I am thrilled that Duolingo is offering it.


Ne_cede_malis

I like trying to approach or interpret things from different viewpoints. If you're only (or primarily) mono-lingual, you've chosen to limit your worldview and potential perceptions.


crtkh

Looking for a language to learn that I won't use


samischnabel

whats the difference when speaking " 'Ae " or " ' Ai "


DaneMuramo

samischnabel: Ae sounds like "ah-eh," whileAi sounds like "ah-ee."


samischnabel

Edit besides the meaning


Ne_cede_malis

It's absolutely hilarious that the other options included "Ae, Bob Marley". Bob wasn't even from the same ocean!


ndkrksksdm

Gente, me apareció la opción "ub40". Yo lo hubiera puesto pero me la iban a tachar como incorrecta, pero bue, quería compartir eso. Suerte a todos con el curso.


RobertCuiz

Live Aloha! Vote Bulaia!


crtkh

There was an option of "'Ae, bob marley"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.