"God be with you!"

Translation:Ke Akua pū!

January 27, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbbyRose232636

If you can say Iesū pū you should also be able to say Akua pū.


Dealanach

I just looked it up and God pu (with the line over the u) should also be acceptable as it means the Christian or Catholic God & akua denotes any other god.


Maui_Bartlett

The common way to express "God", with a capital G, in Hawaiian is with "ke Akua" (with a capital A). When referring to other akua, a lower case a is the norm.


PunaWahine

I'm having problems with my kahako. Any one knows good to correct the problem?


AbbyRose232636

You can download a Hawaiian keyboard for free.


xmerlinmonroex

Are you using mobile? If so, try holding down on the vowel keys on your keyboard until a menu appears with different variations of the letter. You can see the vowels with kahakō in that menu.


KarinLynn1

what about on a laptop?


Maui_Bartlett

Both Mac and Windows have a Hawaiian keyboard built in. If you go to your keyboard settings, you can switch to it.


Keoni1469

Ke Akua pū - God be with you


YbR4dUoc

Why is the 'Ke' there? It's like saying "The God be with you!"


Maui_Bartlett

Just copying my response from farther down: The common way to express "God", with a capital G, in Hawaiian is with "ke Akua" (with a capital A). When referring to other akua, a lower case a is the norm.


CathyBumga

I dont believe i have accents on my tablet or if i do i dont know how to use them


kale345696

Read it again braddah what you like dem say ?


Keoni1469

so Nā Akua pū me ʻoe - may the gods be with you.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.