"On peut boire cette eau sans aucun risque."

Translation:We can drink that water without any risk.

April 7, 2013

26 Comments


ChrisHaggs

Couldn't "on" be translated as "you" is this sentence? I think this should be fixed.

June 29, 2015

n6zs

"You" is accepted for "on" here, so no problem.

December 9, 2015

BampaOwl

I would have thought "you" is a better translation of "on" than "we", which DL prefers.

October 3, 2015

PatrickJaye

@BampaOwl

"On" is a standard alternative to "nous". In fact many French speakers have given up "nous" entirely in favour of "on".

So "we" is definitely the correct translation.

October 3, 2015

SueWaller

Interesting comment. I always learnt that "on" is the impersonal or general form of the second person singular - translated in English as "one" though not widely used in English (more commonly translated as the general "you"). So what you are saying is a shift in common usage in French - the old language constantly changing argument.

October 3, 2015

PatrickJaye

Yes indeed language is constantly evolving and one French example is an increasing use of "on" to replace "nous".

However you are right "on" can also translate as "one" which in turn could be stated using either the general "we" or the general "you".

October 3, 2015

dapetras

isn't 'sans aucun' a double negative?

April 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Not really, it's like using "without any" ("sans aucun") instead of "without" ("sans").

"aucun" is used here to emphasize the fact that there is absolutely no risk.

April 7, 2013

lpacker

It's like how "jamais" can mean "never" or "ever".

May 9, 2013

Rhenor

Can one simply say 'sans risque' or 'avec aucun risque'?

December 11, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"sans risque" is used as well. "avec aucun risque" is not correct French.

December 11, 2013

Anna.Davidson

I wrote "One can drink this water with any risk" and was marked wrong. Can somebody explain this to me?

August 14, 2014

PatrickJaye

@Anna.Davidson

Did you put "with any risk" or "without any risk"

The French sentence says "sans aucun risque"

"Sans" = without". Therefore the literal translation is "we can drink that water without any risk". This seems a perfectly good English sentence but DL has also accepted the equivalent "with no risk". This of course means the same thing but loses the direct link with "sans".

If you put "with any risk" then your sentence is wrong as it does not make sense.

If you put "without any risk" and so you are asking about the translation of "on" as "one" - your answer was correct. This sentence could translate as "one can drink this water without any risk"

August 23, 2014

B.D.R.

What is wrong with "This water can be drunk without risk."

February 18, 2016

JordiFaxon

Because the water is safe to drink (supposedly) only to "us" as in the group of people who are saying this, supposedly they say this to someone or a group of people who are at risk of drinking that water.

February 28, 2016

Pigslew

I think nothing. Surely equivalent to e.g. "On parle anglais ici."

February 13, 2017

dk-2013

I cannot see my mistake when a red screen hide part of the scree (!?)

June 3, 2019

pflinders

Should "one can drink that water with no risk" be acceptable?

August 26, 2015

n6zs

Unless there is a need to change the expression, "sans" = without, so try to work at the translation from that angle.

December 9, 2015

JMaxGlobal

For some reason, the corrected response included: [numeral] 1 [underlined] - which was provided as the translation for the French word "on". C'est curieux, non?

July 24, 2017

amharris1962

"Without risk" should be accepted.

July 19, 2018

CENGBERG

Can "cette" be "this" as well as "that?"

March 12, 2019

Sitesurf

Yes, no problem.

March 12, 2019

Ronaldsant65791

Isn't cette feminine and eau masculine?

May 21, 2019

Sitesurf

"Eau" is feminine.

May 22, 2019

Sally252698

'Risk-free'?

May 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.