1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On peut boire cette eau sans…

"On peut boire cette eau sans aucun risque."

Translation:We can drink that water without any risk.

April 7, 2013

26 Comments


ChrisHaggs

Couldn't "on" be translated as "you" is this sentence? I think this should be fixed.


n6zs

"You" is accepted for "on" here, so no problem.


BampaOwl

I would have thought "you" is a better translation of "on" than "we", which DL prefers.


PatrickJaye

@BampaOwl

"On" is a standard alternative to "nous". In fact many French speakers have given up "nous" entirely in favour of "on".

So "we" is definitely the correct translation.


SueWaller

Interesting comment. I always learnt that "on" is the impersonal or general form of the second person singular - translated in English as "one" though not widely used in English (more commonly translated as the general "you"). So what you are saying is a shift in common usage in French - the old language constantly changing argument.


PatrickJaye

Yes indeed language is constantly evolving and one French example is an increasing use of "on" to replace "nous".

However you are right "on" can also translate as "one" which in turn could be stated using either the general "we" or the general "you".


dapetras

isn't 'sans aucun' a double negative?


Arjofocolovi

Not really, it's like using "without any" ("sans aucun") instead of "without" ("sans").

"aucun" is used here to emphasize the fact that there is absolutely no risk.


lpacker

It's like how "jamais" can mean "never" or "ever".


Rhenor

Can one simply say 'sans risque' or 'avec aucun risque'?


Arjofocolovi

"sans risque" is used as well. "avec aucun risque" is not correct French.


Anna.Davidson

I wrote "One can drink this water with any risk" and was marked wrong. Can somebody explain this to me?


PatrickJaye

@Anna.Davidson

Did you put "with any risk" or "without any risk"

The French sentence says "sans aucun risque"

"Sans" = without". Therefore the literal translation is "we can drink that water without any risk". This seems a perfectly good English sentence but DL has also accepted the equivalent "with no risk". This of course means the same thing but loses the direct link with "sans".

If you put "with any risk" then your sentence is wrong as it does not make sense.

If you put "without any risk" and so you are asking about the translation of "on" as "one" - your answer was correct. This sentence could translate as "one can drink this water without any risk"


B.D.R.

What is wrong with "This water can be drunk without risk."


JordiFaxon

Because the water is safe to drink (supposedly) only to "us" as in the group of people who are saying this, supposedly they say this to someone or a group of people who are at risk of drinking that water.


Pigslew

I think nothing. Surely equivalent to e.g. "On parle anglais ici."


dk-2013

I cannot see my mistake when a red screen hide part of the scree (!?)


pflinders

Should "one can drink that water with no risk" be acceptable?


n6zs

Unless there is a need to change the expression, "sans" = without, so try to work at the translation from that angle.


JMaxGlobal

For some reason, the corrected response included: [numeral] 1 [underlined] - which was provided as the translation for the French word "on". C'est curieux, non?


amharris1962

"Without risk" should be accepted.


CENGBERG

Can "cette" be "this" as well as "that?"


Sitesurf

Yes, no problem.


Ronaldsant65791

Isn't cette feminine and eau masculine?


Sitesurf

"Eau" is feminine.


Sally252698

'Risk-free'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.