"Apakah kamu mendengar itu?"

Translation:Did you hear that?

January 27, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbdullahAAK

Apakah = formal Kamu = informal Shouldnt kamu be replaced with Anda to make the tone more consistent?


Gill714966

If I wanted to stick with informal what would I use instead of “apakah”?


Wira_basa

Formal: Apakah Anda mendengar itu?

Casual: Apa kamu dengar (itu)?

Very casual: Kamu dengar (itu)? (with high intonation)


philallthethings

Ooh to hear in Tagalog is dinggin (ding-ngin)!


robnnnnn

Why not "are you listening to that"? The word meanings for Apakah include "are you" but not "did".


Rick392366

mendengar = to hear
mendengarkan = to listen


Annie688334Jolie

why not "don't you hear that"?


PowerBoyAakash

Why "mendengar kamu itu ya?"


LearnEmAll98

The "slow speak" button is missing for me.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.