1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah kamu mendengar itu?"

"Apakah kamu mendengar itu?"

Translation:Did you hear that?

January 27, 2019

7 Comments


AbdullahAAK

Apakah = formal Kamu = informal Shouldnt kamu be replaced with Anda to make the tone more consistent?


Gill714966

If I wanted to stick with informal what would I use instead of “apakah”?


robnnnnn

Why not "are you listening to that"? The word meanings for Apakah include "are you" but not "did".


Rick392366

mendengar = to hear
mendengarkan = to listen


Annie688334

why not "don't you hear that"?


PowerBoyAakash

Why "mendengar kamu itu ya?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.