1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the toilet?"

"Where is the toilet?"

Translation:Aia ka lua i hea?

January 28, 2019

8 Comments


Mauimankne

I a not a native speaker but had one for a teacher who told me that while lua is still used, the preferred term was lumi ho'opaupilikia because Hawaiians had advanced past the times when they had to relieve themselves in a "hole" in the ground/outhouse.


rebotante

So, lua is a letrine, right?


Mauimankne

Latrine. Yes, or an outhouse.


MacKinzieRob

Maybe it depends on how much of a hurry you are in :-)


kimo720629

Aole Olelo Ka lua? Olelo lumi hoopau pilikia!


jar23pma30

I agree with commentator. Lua is way off base!


Makalika3

Can you also use "ma" instead of "i" in this case?


scarvbarv

I just did this, it was marked wrong, and I'd love to know why.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.