"Where is the toilet?"

Translation:Aia ka lua i hea?

January 28, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mauimankne

I a not a native speaker but had one for a teacher who told me that while lua is still used, the preferred term was lumi ho'opaupilikia because Hawaiians had advanced past the times when they had to relieve themselves in a "hole" in the ground/outhouse.


MeganTheYM

Can we just together appreciate the fact that a lumi ho'opau pilikia means a room where your troubles end???

I remember this delightful fun fact from the Kūlāiwi TV series! :)


Mauimankne

Well, can't speak for everyone else, but I appreciate it. And Kūlāiwi is where I first learned it, too. Although I have had several college ʻōlelo classes with great teachers I always consider Kumu Ekela as my first kumu.


bluvaganto

So, lua is a letrine, right?


Mauimankne

Latrine. Yes, or an outhouse.


MacKinzieRob

Maybe it depends on how much of a hurry you are in :-)


kimo720629

Aole Olelo Ka lua? Olelo lumi hoopau pilikia!


jar23pma30

I agree with commentator. Lua is way off base!


Makalika3

Can you also use "ma" instead of "i" in this case?


scarvbarv

I just did this, it was marked wrong, and I'd love to know why.


MojaveMama

Perhaps it wasn't in the data base.

I answered with: "Aia ma hea ka lua?" and it was accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.