"That is not going to be easy to organize."

Translation:Ça ne va pas être facile à organiser.

4/7/2013, 12:18:53 AM

19 Comments


slickster

Any reason why 'ce' is not acceptable here in place of ça?

4/7/2013, 12:18:53 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

There is no reason to replace "ça" with "ce". If you want to use literary French you could replace "ça" with "cela".

"ce" is mostly used to designate which thing exactly we're talking about. "ça" or "cela" are mostly used as substitutes for nouns we already talked about earlier in the discussion.

  • "Ce chapeau est à moi." = "This hat is mine." (this specific hat, not any other)

-

  • "Ne joue pas avec le feu, ça brûle." = "Don't play with fire, it burns." (here "ça" replace "le feu", because we're not going to repeat it. It works the same way from a sentence to the next.)
4/7/2013, 1:18:07 AM

bdgawmk

Sorry but that isn't a good explanation, you've contrasted using ce as an adjective with its use as a pronoun - see Satspy's answer below for a more accurate account, also http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

3/21/2014, 4:02:17 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Unfortunately Satspy's comment is not accurate either. You can use "ce" as a pronoun with other verbs than "être" such as "devoir" for example.

It's true however that I forgot to mention that "ce" can be used as a pronoun as well, probably because it's not really used in common French anymore, except for its short form "c' ". For many expressions, we use "ça" instead.

There are still expressions where both are acceptable in common French: "Ce serait bien." and "Ça serait bien." are both common French.

As for this exercise, it doesn't change anything, you can't use "ce". "cela" is the only alternative if you want to use formal French.

But the article you provided surely explains this matter a lot better than I do.

3/21/2014, 5:06:29 AM

bdgawmk

Cool, it's great to have native French speakers like you commenting, it adds enormously to DuoLingo. Salut!

3/21/2014, 5:27:28 AM

Cangktvn

I'm still confused, in this exercise, the verb still "être", why couldn't it be used with "ce"?

8/2/2014, 4:48:28 AM

DarrelDent

Thanks for the explanation! I hope you can clarify something else for me. What is the difference between using à and d' with an infinitive (such as à organiser or d'organiser. I'm never sure which to use and I haven't been able to identify (or remember) the rules. Thanks!

2/25/2014, 8:10:53 PM

n6zs
Mod

I have heard people try to give rules for when a verb uses à and when it uses de. After all is said, I don't think there are one or two rules that will tell you when to use one or the other. Lawless gives instruction on this and it is worth a look.

http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_a_vs_de2.htm

4/25/2014, 12:41:42 AM

DarrelDent

Thanks!

4/25/2014, 1:11:19 AM

albans

That is a very helpful and clear explanation, Thank you.

10/24/2013, 5:35:26 PM

Elyes17

I think i agree with you, "ce" in this sentence can perfectly replace ça. ça is obviously frequent in oral language, but ce or cela are preferable in careful written french. therefore, ce ne sera pas facile à organiser.. is also a very good and accurate translation !

6/14/2013, 1:57:21 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

See my previous post.

6/14/2013, 2:30:57 PM

smearedink

I suspect the confusion arises from frequent usage of "c'est" (ce + est) where ce is not being used as an article, but basically as a pronoun. I'm still a bit shaky all around with pronouns.

6/19/2013, 4:03:08 PM

jkitts

Me too. I find it dismaying that one of the basic of french is still eluding me.

3/19/2014, 10:48:52 PM

margiepabon

When do I use "a organiser" and when do I use "ďorganiser"

4/27/2014, 2:47:48 PM

Satspy

I think that when "ce" is used as a pronoun, it's only used with the verb "être". Whereas you use "ça" or "cela" with all other verbs.

9/8/2013, 4:09:09 PM

cmetzner

Isn't it possible to use aisé ? Ça ne va pas être aisé à organiser. isn't "aisé" also translated as "easy"?

2/26/2016, 11:19:25 PM

Milezinator

I originally typed "ça ne va pas etre facile a organiser" and it didn't take it, saying i need to use "sera" instead of "va". So on the second go, I used sera and it worked, but here in the discussion area, the translation is identified as what I put originally. Should I report this?

4/1/2018, 10:06:53 PM

Autumn-e

Why is à used here and not anything else?

6/6/2018, 3:04:31 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.