"Letzte Weihnachten."

Translation:Last Christmas.

April 7, 2013

4 Comments


Gildesh

In this case, Weihnacht is femenine --> so we conjugate letztE, but Weihnachten appears as neutrum (don't know the difference among them), so it should be letztes Weihnacthen right?

April 7, 2013

christian

There's a lot of regional variation when it comes to the word "Weihnachten". Both "letztes Weihnachten" and "letzte Weihnachten" are fine.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Weihnachten

http://www.dwds.de/?qu=Weihnachten

April 7, 2013

Gildesh

Very helpful, as always.

April 7, 2013

bakaj

could this also mean last christmases (in plural)?

April 26, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.