"Il cache sa chemise sale."

Translation:He is hiding his dirty shirt.

5 years ago

43 Comments


TanteGeorgette

I said he hides his shirt alone...sale sounds like seul to me.

5 years ago

E.T.s_Son

Play "sale" and "seul" on google translator to get a better hearing of it. To me "sale" sounds like the first syllable of the name "sally" and "seul" sounds like "soil" as in dirt to plant your garden

5 years ago

Jackjon

This is "sound" advice.

5 years ago

Shmeeson

I'm wondering if there is anyway to tell the difference between him hiding his own shirt and him hiding someone else's shirt.

For example, if I was talking about a friend of my hiding his dirty shirt I would say "Il cache sa chemise sale". However, if I wanted to say that he was hiding his girlfriend's shirt would I not also say "il cache sa chemise sale"? Is there anyway to be unambiguous here or is it purely based on context?

5 years ago

rollingstock

Also, of course, if you wanted to clarify that he is hiding his OWN shirt as opposed to his brother's (or his sister's) shirt you would insert the word "own": "He is hiding his own dirty shirt" = "Il cache sa propre chemise sale". It's kind of a funny example, because "propre" before the noun means "own" but after the noun means "clean".

5 years ago

serdna29

Same as in english: "he is hiding his dirty shirt" could mean both that he is hiding his own dirty shirt or that he is hiding one of his friend's shirt.

In this sentence, the person doing the hiding is in the third person singular (il/elle), so if he owns the shirt then the possesive pronoun should also be in the third person singular (son/sa). Now if the owner of the shirt were to be one of his friends, this friend would also be in the third person singular and thus use the same possesive pronoun. The only way to differentiate would be to specify whose shirt is it.

However, if the person doing the hiding was in the third person and the owner of the shirt was in any other grammatical person, then the sentence itself would differentiate that he is hiding someone else's shirt. Examples of this are the following: "il cache ma chemise", "il cache ta chemise", "il cache leur chemise" and so on...

I tend to really suck at explaining myself, but I hope this helps.

5 years ago

mere_des_chats

Serdna29, just want to point out that regardless of whether it is "il" or "elle" who own the "chemise" the possessive pronoun in this casw will be "sa" because "chemise" is feminine. You probably already know this but just mentioning it in case someone else thinks (son/sa) depend on the the subject that possesses whatever is being discussed.

4 years ago

pjbf1979

if he was hiding his gf's shirt, you might say "Il cache la chemise sale de sa petite amie" (literally, he hides the dirty shirt of his girlfriend)

5 years ago

ArtShoe

He is hiding her shirt = Il cache sa chemise à elle.

1 month ago

mere_des_chats

Are you sure about that? After all, sa chemise already means "her or his shirt" which shows possession so I don't know how you can then add à elle which also shows possession.

"He hides her shirt" and "he hides his shirt" are both il cache sa chemise. If you need clarification and missed the beginning of the conversation to know whose shirt was hidden, then I believe you would have to ask à qui appartient la chemise ? Or la chemise, c'est à lui ou elle ?

1 month ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

You can indeed say "sa chemise à lui/elle", which is mostly used to clear up any ambiguity. It's useful in French because possessive adjectives do not agree with the subject but the object, which is not something English has to be worried about with "her/his".

1 month ago

mere_des_chats

Good to know. Thanks.

1 month ago

seanthenoise

Another one in which the audio could well be heard to mean "they are hiding his dirty shirts," because "Ils cachent" and "il cache" sound exactly alike. Can I get agreement from anybody?

5 years ago

GrantWelch

That's what I heard as well. On both the normal and slow playback.

5 years ago

seanthenoise

The point is that there isn't any difference between the sounds to distinguish them from each other.

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes, "il cache" and "ils cachent" sound exactly the same, as the "s" in "ils" and the "nt" in "cachent" don't add anything to the pronunciation.

5 years ago

seanthenoise

So both answers ought to be accepted when transcribing the audio...yes?

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes.

5 years ago

Josh5now

I submitted it as a problem so hopefully it will be accepted in the future.

"They are hiding his/her dirty shirt"

But - not plural on 'shirt'. 'Sa' is used instead of 'ses'

4 years ago

lelawatie

why "he cache...." is cache an English word?

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Well, I already knew "cache" was an English word, but I thought it was a noun. It seems it is also a verb and has the same meaning as the French verb "cacher". I've learned something new, cool !

Here is a link for "cache" in English :

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/cache

5 years ago

antlane

english speakers: why hiding and not hidding?

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because "hidding" is not an English word.

5 years ago

Jackjon

Hi Arjofocolov. Yes, correct. I wonder, antlane, if our English word Hidden had confused you. Hidden is the past tense (participle) of Hide. The "I" in Hidden is pronounced as in Bit/Hit and we English are guided to that pronunciation by the double consonant "dd" in Hidden. In English, when a vowel is followed by a consonant and then immediately another vowel, the general rule is to include an extra consonant if that vowel is to be "Hard" eg I as in Bit.So "Hidding (double D) makes the first vowel I hard as in Bit. Remove one D to make "Hiding" and then the first vowel "I" is pronounced as in Why Fine Wine. Hiding with the single D is an English word.

5 years ago

antlane

thank you very much, Jackjon

5 years ago

DrewDdmek

Why couldnt it be Il cache ça chemise sale, meaning he is hiding it, dirty shirt

5 years ago

Jackjon

Because the English you give is a bit of a mouthful and confusing grammar. The French doesn't say that either.

5 years ago

K333222

ça cannot directly precede a noun

4 years ago

GloriaUrba

How would say he is hiding her dirty shirt

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

The same way: "Il cache sa chemise sale."

4 years ago

EliteIman

Actually i translated the french sentence to exactly what you said. It should be, and was accepted.

4 years ago

Kenneqwynr

I wrote 'conceal'....wrong....

4 years ago

Jackjon

@ Kenneqwynr. Well I've just checked in my Collins Robert (Eng-Fr pp1242) and the very first translation for Conceal is "Cacher" . I then looked up Hide (on pp 1510) and the very first translation is "Cacher". So you were correct and Duo should accept conceal(s)(ing) but not concealed (past tense).

4 years ago

EMGould

I wish this was the case... My family takes great delight in NOT hiding/putting away their dirty clothing and instead leaves it strewn about the house...

4 years ago

shawea

Why is it in this case the order "chemise sale" vs "sale chemise" and with the a different question previously about a pretty skirt, I got it wrong when putting the adjective after: "jupe jolie". They said that was wrong and needed to be "jolie jupe". Direct object and adjective rules please?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

Usually it is the BAGS adjectives that come before the noun; that is, adjectives that describe Beauty, Age, Good or Bad, Size. However, the position of the adjective can depend on the meaning intended (whether it is fact or figurative/personal opinion). More info about that here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

There might be an exception to the BAGS rule with "a good man", un homme bon because IIRC "bon homme" sounds like bonhomme which I believe means "a little man".

4 years ago

qweeneee

Why sometimes the adj is put after the noun and sometimes before the noun ?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

Most adjectives go after the noun but the acronym BAGS can help you know some of those that go before the noun. Those are adjectives that talk about Beauty (une belle fille), Age (un jeune homme), Good (or bad) (une bonne journeé) and Size (une petite chambre).

You can read more about this here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

4 years ago

KaterinaRuud

Is it a crime?

4 years ago

Rosalynnpow

Crime passionnel!

5 months ago

El_Gusano

Is this a tongue-twister to anyone else? I find this hard to speak!

4 years ago

Ramachandr186790

why not he hides his dirty shirt

3 months ago

mere_des_chats

I do not see anything wrong with that.

3 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.