"She is in the room."

Translation:वह कमरे में है।

January 28, 2019

4 Comments


Vedha-N

Why is this कमरे and not कमरा?

January 28, 2019

Zerenei

Because it is followed by the postposition में, nouns change into the oblique form when followed by a postposition, changing कमरा (masculine singular nouns) into कमरे में, कमरे (masculine plural nouns) into कमरों में, feminine singular nouns like किताब stay the same, feminine plural nouns like किताबें become किताबों में. (There are many postpositions, just using में as an example)

January 28, 2019

Estreberto5

Is there a reason why this is not उस कमरे में है? Wouldn’t the post position में change the वह to उस?

February 15, 2019

Zerenei

वह changes to उस when the noun is followed by a postposition. Since it's कमरे that's followed by a postposition, that's the word that becomes oblique (कमरा becoming कमरे,) no change happens to वह. उस कमरे में = in the/that room, so उस कमरे में है = it's in the room (है meaning "it is" here.) The room is in her = कमरा उसमें है, because "her" is followed by a postposition, वह becomes उस​, and there is no change to कमरा.

February 16, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.