"Usually we come to school every day"

Translation:Kwa kawaida tunakuja shuleni kila siku

January 28, 2019

7 Comments


piguy3

How about "Sisi huja shuleni kila siku"?

January 28, 2019

machieng
Mod

correct. What's the title of this lesson?

January 28, 2019

Ernst557459

If I remember correctly it is in the Adverbs lesson.

January 28, 2019

piguy3

Yep, Adverbs and Conjunctions. I see you'd asked a similar question in the discussion for the translation in reverse :)

machieng, happy to finally see you listed among the Incubator contributors!

January 28, 2019

Ernst557459

Good to see that we proposed the same alternative translation :)

Machieng: keep up the good work! Your contribution to the discussions have been very valuable to me!

January 28, 2019

piguy3

Well, they weren't quite the same ;)

You proposed "hukuja," but the "ku" is dropped in the habitual conjugation.

January 28, 2019

piguy3

Thanks!

Another question: The usage of "come" in this sentence to me at least implies that this sentence would be used while at the school being referenced. Does the usage of "kuja" have the same implication?

January 28, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.