"Je ne la verrai plus."

Translation:I will not see her anymore.

April 7, 2013

28 Comments


asinodiburidano

Why not "I won't see her again?"

September 18, 2014

DianaM

I think that would involve the word "encore".

September 18, 2014

Procrastigator

No, "Je ne la verrai plus" could very well mean "I won't see her again" as well.

October 31, 2014

slickster

Why is "I will not see her any longer" wrong here? If it is wrong, how do you translate the English into French?

April 7, 2013

n6zs

It seems perfectly correct to say "I will not see her any longer" (or) "I will not see her any more", IMO.

August 31, 2014

DianaM

"Any longer" is actually quite correct as a substitute for "any more", but I think it is becoming a bit archaic (depending, I'm sure, on the community of English speakers you frequent).

"Anymore", on the other hand, isn't English at all. It's a two-word phrase. Tsk.

January 7, 2014

Arjofocolovi

In fact, this "anymore" vs "any more" debate is not over, as far as I know.

I personally use both of them indistinctly, but some people say there is a difference. And some other people say that "anymore" doesn't exist.

If native English speakers are divided on a word or an expression, I usually take the side providing the most convenient way ^^.

January 8, 2014

DianaM

Ha. Until I met this idea here, I had never even heard there was a debate on this point. I am 65, born and raised in California, but living in British Columbia since I was 21. The notion that "any more" and "anymore" are two different terms, with specific rules for which means what, is quite a novelty to me. I have done some research and I recognize that this distinction is now widely adopted in the States, though not, it seems in the UK. A correspondent on another thread tells me it is also widespread in Australia. Apparently this shift has occurred since I've been away. See what happens when you turn your back? ;>)

I'm afraid "anymore" still looks faintly ridiculous to me (and my inner ear runs the words together quite ludicrously), but I have no doubt it is the coming thing. For myself, I shall stick to the two-word form for all meanings, but I shall refrain from condemning other choices..

August 8, 2014

shone5

why can't "la" not be translated to mean "it" if it is reference to a feminine noun?

June 11, 2014

Arjofocolovi

It should be indeed.

  • "Je ne verrai plus cette peinture." = "Je ne la verrai plus."
  • "I won't see this painting anymore." = "I won't see it anymore."
June 11, 2014

.tortue

Is there any pronunciation difference between verrai and verrais? For the listening exercise should both be accepted as answers?

February 26, 2015

n6zs

This is one place where Google actually does pretty well and the pronunciation of verrai and verrais sound identical to me (Native English speaker). They also sound identical on http://www.acapela-group.com/

February 26, 2015

.tortue

another reference: http://www.audiofrench.com/verbs/voir.htm verrai, verrais, verrait, verraient all seem to sound the same.

I think it is fair to say that here verrai and verrais should both be accepted for the listening exercise.

February 26, 2015

GregHullender

Edited: Ah, the future vs. the conditional. I think verrai is supposed to end with an AY sound like in "today" but "verrais" is supposed to end with an EH sound like in "bet".

February 26, 2015

DottieDrac

Why not, "I will never see her again"?

November 7, 2014

Procrastigator

"I won't see her again" and "I will never see her again" are fairly different meanings, and the same would be true in French between "Je ne la verrai plus" and "Je ne la verrai plus jamais".

As the saying goes : Il ne faut jamais dire jamais :)

November 7, 2014

oulenz

I disagree and I reported it. Yes, there are contexts where "never again" is more forceful, but logically and in many use cases, they are equivalent.

January 26, 2015

KenAndresen

"I can't see it any more" was not accepted. Is it, in fact, wrong?

December 23, 2014

TomHilton1

You would use pouvoir for that, I think.

December 23, 2014

m1croMEGAS

is "je ne la verrais plus" grammatically correct? i'm thinking the past and future tenses would sound exactly the same. for me, this was presented as a listening exercise.

August 26, 2015

RyanCWS

The imparfait form of "voir" would be "voyais." So no, it would not sound the same.

July 5, 2018

ballarat

Is "Je ne la verrai pas d├ęsormais" same as the given sentence?

October 26, 2015

Nikkylaw

Why is pas not included?

August 27, 2016

Arjofocolovi

It's either "ne ... pas" or "ne ... plus". Not both.

August 27, 2016

Elly199119

Why can't "la" be it?

November 13, 2018

effyleven

"I will see her no more, accepted." DL seems to approve the blunt statement more often, I think.

January 24, 2019

Mike611808

what's wrong with "I no longer will see it"?

February 25, 2019

kassandracarpio

Why is "la" instead of "lui" ?

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.