Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un lugar del que no puedes regresar."

Translation:It is a place from which you cannot return.

5 years ago

34 Comments


virharding

Hell? The Hotel California?

5 years ago

TezraM

Pero usted nunca puede irse.

4 years ago

MannyOD
MannyOD

Why "del" and not simply "de"? If it is a house from which you can't return, would the sentence be, "Es una casa de la que no puedes regresar." ?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I have the same question. Why del ? Is del also de+lo in addition to de+el ?

4 years ago

percyflage

I thought of this as "of-it-that" literally & came up with "of which" as an English equivalent.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yeah, the whole que vs. de que thing ... that's a struggle ...

but ... it's specifically the del that throws me because (usually) de + el = del, but here I would think it would be lo and not el and I didn't think de + lo = del ...

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I think it is de + el. "Lo que" is used for abstract ideas, whereas "el/la/los/las que" are used for tangible nouns: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/relproelque.htm So this sentence uses "de el que" contracted to "del que" as it refers to a physical place. I guess if the place in question were hell, as the first comment offered, then the sentence could then use "de lo que" as it would be referring to an abstract concept instead of a physical place (religious beliefs allowing).

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

"It's a place from where you can't return" disallowed too!

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Why no SE before puedes. If the sentence is reformatted as "You cant return from that place" than the implied subject is YOU(Tu)? You cant return (yourself) from that place. Isnt the verb acting FOR and UPON the subject(tu)? Im not sure if Im making sense. Im just putting my understanding of the above sentence out there. Thanks for any input.

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

All I can say is that you shouldn't use the reflexive because it's not really needed or implied in the sentence from what I see. "You can't return..."="no puedes regresar...". You could write "no se puede regresar..." using the impersonal "se" to mean "one/you cannot return...", but "poder" is not typically used as a reflexive verb.

4 years ago

TalGelman-

In Spanish(at least according to what I know) different verbs work differently. There are verbs that doesn't require the object pronoun(like regresar) and verbs that do(like detener. E.g:I stopped - me detuve ). hope this helps :)

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Interesting sentence & clever use of 'del'. Normally we think of 'lo que' as 'what' (non-interrogative) but here it is 'which' but still needs 'lo'. It's a conjunctive phrase (del que) found in my dictionary and I also saw that it could be "a la que" so I am assuming that since we are talking 'lugar' which is masculine it's why we use the "del que". Cool.

4 years ago

AnneZahra

"It is a point of no return" is the best idiomatic translation for this sentence, but will be marked wrong.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Did you try it? If so, and if it marked you wrong, did you report it?

Edit: I did a practice on "regresar" and got this sentence. It doesn't accept it, so I reported it. Hopefully enough people will report it and it will be eventually accepted.

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

Wouldn't "whence" or "from whence" make more sense in all but the most casual speech? I'm reporting it. 5/14/14

4 years ago

hello_world_hola

Within the US, whence makes more sense only in the least casual of speech.

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

True enough. I worded that badly. I meant that many English speakers would use "whence" in any context in which speaking "correctly" is important. For example, when one is trying to make a good impression on a boss, teacher, client, etc.

4 years ago

Sam113329

Any reason that "It is a place from whence you cannot return" shouldn't be accepted?

4 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

This one got me thinking. Firstly, "whence" is archaic so unless you're Gandalf or Elrond it will probably sound a bit odd. This isn't a reason to say your usage is incorrect, but it could explain why DL doesn't accept it.

On a technical level "from whence" is actually incorrect usage because "whence" requires no preposition, but when "whence" is used these days most people would include the preposition "from", so again this isn't a reason your sentence is incorrect.

If there is a reason it may be due to specific meaning. "Whence" means "from where" or "from which", but crucially it holds a sense of origin. While "from where" or "from which" can easily be substituted into your sentence, I'm not sure that sense of origin necessarily can.

4 months ago

mrcmnstr
mrcmnstr

Excellent response!

4 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Dejan toda esperanza ustedes que entran. Is that right?

3 months ago

mrcmnstr
mrcmnstr

I think it's "la esperanza" because you're talking about the concept of hope in general. Also, nice Dante reference! https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

3 months ago

SamuelOrr

Why "del que" and not "de que"?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I have been wondering the same thing. Here's something that discusses "de que" vs "del que". http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2511201

One quote from the discussion: 'in spanish we not use " de que" just use "del que" means "the theme of which we spoke" the other it's just a bad expression to speak in spanish!! '

4 years ago

masonIFTW

Missing alternative translations..

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Sounds like logar to me.

4 years ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

Crossing the river Styx tends to be permanent

4 years ago

Marcomero
Marcomero

┬┐La muerte?

4 years ago

jfwixted

I put "It is a place that you cannot return to" I'm not clear where I went wrong ... anyone help? Cheers!

4 years ago

virharding

Del is a contraction for de (from) and el so it's return from, not return to.

4 years ago

jfwixted

ok thank you - that helps :-)

4 years ago

psieger
psieger

DON'T TAKE THE MICKEY OUT OF ME! 'from which' was marked wrong, 'from where' as correct answer. I retake the lesson and then 'from where' is wrong, and 'which' right. Is this a joke?

2 weeks ago

lisaandtim
lisaandtim

Del supposedly means "from" but I CAN'T TELL A DIFFERENCE IN MEANING in this sentence. 'It's a place you can't go back to." OR "It's a place you can't go back from."

4 days ago

jellonz
jellonz

The core of the sentence is pretty straightforward, but it gets lost in a more complex structure. If you temporarily alter the subject it may help:

No puedes regresar de ese lugar - You cannot return from that place.

The DL sentence has the place as the subject instead of you, and it uses a couple of pronouns to do this: The subject pronoun "es", and the tricky little relative pronoun "el que".

Es un lugar del que no puedes regresar - It is a place from which you cannot return.

4 days ago