1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi maleta es amarilla."

"Mi maleta es amarilla."

Translation:My suitcase is yellow.

April 7, 2013

65 Comments


e.bella_

At least it'll be easy to spot on the luggage carousel


mrbennet

Yep! I have a yellow one for that very reason.


pinkfroggirl

you made my day!!!!!!!!


marshpy

EXACTLY! THIS MAKES PERFECT SENSE! WHY DON'T THEY MAKE MORE YELLOW SUITCASES? LINGOTS FOR EVERYONE!!!!


MikeTorngren

If everyone had a yellow suitcase then it wouldn't stand out


alice51k

I got no lingots :-(


mrbennet

Here, have a couple of mine. :-)


KaylieSlin1

How does this have to do with sanish ?


IvyMike

Does anyone know the etymology of "maleta"?


IgnasiJM

It seems it comes from the french word "malle", which originally referred to a bag used to carry mail. http://etimologias.dechile.net/?maleta


Benzy911

In French we say : " malette"


mrbennet

Malette is a diminutive of malle (which is a big trunk rather than a portable suitcase).


Benzy911

In France, when they say "Malette", they mean it as "suitcase", and sometimes like "diplomatic bag" without specifying, "mallette/valise diplomatique".


mrbennet

Yes, I was just clarifying the connection to 'malle' mentioned above. 'Malle' (trunk) became 'mala' in Spanish, and in both languages the word for suitcase arose as a diminutive of these ('malette' or 'maleta').


Benzy911

Yes, exactly.


elysdir

Thanks! I was wondering this too.


paoloandy

It's mallette lol


brianvet

In conversational English we would say "case" for suitcase, so I lost another heart ❤❤❤❤❤❤! DL is great but maybe they should get a native English speaker to check their translations to encompass both American & English usage.


154471

I've never said, nor heard case used for suitcase. Either suitcase, or luggage.


vicki.kura

Same here. I've never heard it called a case. If you say case here (Wisconsin) it means a case of beer. Those that use case where are you from? I'm in the Midwest U.S.A.


PartyGirl

Depends on where you live!


jeanniepq

Absolutely agree with you. We'd never say suitcase, always case. Nor have I ever heard maleta used for a handbag, it's una bolsa.


jeanniepq

Hi vicki.kura, just seeing your post now. I'm Irish and we'd usually say 'case'


PartyGirl

Agree, in Northern England we say case, rarely suitcase.


gabriellespeaks

It's accepted now :-)


constructionjoe

Hey that was close. I just discovered another 'false friend' : Maleta = bag, suitcase; Mallet (used for hitting things = Mazo + descriptor. Guess my construction Spanish isn't so hot after all ;)


nicklegs

So my dear Spaniards, If I said Maleta in Spain, would people generally refer to that more as luggage for travel or also for a backpack or even a shopping bag? Thanks in advance ;)


dadatic

Only luggage for travel.

A backpack would be "una mochila".

A shopping bag would be "una bolsa de la compra", usually just "una bolsa" if the context is clear.

Additionally, a briefcase can be called "un maletín" or "una cartera"; without context, cartera is ambiguous, because it can also refer to a wallet.


brennaboo

I guess briefcase is not the same as suitcase.


mashaunix

so what if I have a yellow mullet... don't you ever judge me ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ it


paoloandy

Mallette is the French word for suitcase, just dropped the "e" and replace it with "a" since I speak French that was an easy one for me. Spanish should be easy for anyone who speaks French.


sevy694

Romance languages are great! I've studied French and Portuguese, so I'm enjoying all the cognates. :-)


-XSebaStiaNx-

It seems it comes from the french word "malle", which originally referred to a bag used to carry mail. http://etimologias.dechile.net/?maleta


Panamapal

If you click on "maleta" in the sentence, DL shows it to mean suitcase, bag, case, but yet they marked me wrong when I used case.


wave89

why luggage is spotted as wrong answer??


chucki79

Luggage is plural, isn't it? Maleta or valija is singular therefore I expected Baggage as a solution. Sadly it is not accepted here.


vicki.kura

To me baggage is also plural. I guess we have to think of it more like clothes and fish. They can be used either way. :)


mrbennet

Baggage and luggage are both mass nouns (or uncountable nouns, which is odd if you think about it, since they refer to things that are obviously discrete and countable), so they're always grammatically singular, even when you're talking about multiple items.


Kurt218439

I believe that while that is true for American English, but goes the other way for British speakers


mrbennet

I'm not sure what you mean by "goes the other way". I'm a New Zealander, so my English is more British than American, and I've lived in the UK.

I don't think I've ever heard anyone use either baggage or luggage as a count noun. I would never refer to, say, "ten baggages/luggages" - I'd always use the singular to refer to a collection of any number of individual items.

Is that not standard usage in both British and American English?


mrbennet

Right, I think I've figured out the source of confusion.

Collective nouns (like band or government) are indeed treated differently in British and American Englishes, and there's a good explanation on Wikipedia:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collective_noun#Metonymic_merging_of_grammatical_number

But luggage is (I think) a mass noun, and those are always grammatically singular.


mrbennet

When you say "every piece of baggage...", the noun is "piece", which is definitely countable and singular, so I don't think it would ever be acceptable to use "are" in that case.

The question is whether you could ever say "the baggage are...", and I'm not entirely sure of the answer, or whether there's a US/UK difference. To me, "the baggage is..." seems more natural in every case I can think of.

Your example with the band is a bit different, in that it's a group of people, and they could each individually begin to play, so the singular and the plural can both work. It's a bit hard to think of a case where each piece of baggage acts individually.


AmandasMom

I used to watch Craig Ferguson on American television and now I watch Doctor Who on BBC America. On those shows they say things like "CBS are," "the government are," "UNIT are," etc. It used to really grate on my nerves because in America we would use "is" as the verb in each of those instances. Now that I have seen so much and understand they are using proper UK English, I've gotten over it.


Kurt218439

An American would say "The band begins to play," but I have read British literature that says "The band begin to play."

I know that an American would say "Every piece of baggage is . . . " I suspect that it was once grammatically acceptable for a British speaker to say "Every piece of baggage are . . ."

The difference is in whether baggage and the verb that agrees with it are considered singular. It is possible that my understanding is outdated or entirely mistaken.


Kurt218439

I am quite confident that "the band begin to play" is not acceptable in American English.

Perhaps the example I gave could have been better - but I was trying to get across the idea that a singular noun used to describe a group of things (like "band," and maybe baggage) is always considered singular in American English, but occasionally plural in British English.


Dade_Pritchett

How is 'my yellow suitcase' wrong?


constructionjoe

You left out the verb. This is a declaration of the color in a complete sentence.


Dade_Pritchett

I thought it was right because I was still describing the suitcase. Guess I was wrong, thanks.


paoloandy

You have to use the verb... My suitcase is yellow


Mega_Bobby

Why is "my case is yellow" wrong?


jeanniepq

Hi Mega_Bobby Have a read of the comments above where there's a bit of discussion re case/suitcase. I wrote as you did and when it was marked wrong, I reported it saying my answer should be accepted. So 'my case is yellow' is not wrong


Jleiney

mi maleta estan blanco originalmente


TheAwesomeClair

and i'm so proud of this fact!


herbert1985

Maldito seja Carlos Amarilla!


pemily222

Do adjectives change gender based on the subject?


SamanthaJa11190

Hickory dickory dock the mouse ran up the clock


SamanthaJa11190

The clock struck 1:00, hickory dickory dock


James613300

It accepts bag but NOT handbag.


mrbennet

Quite right. You wouldn't carry your clothes in a handbag when you travel, would you?


Bob88774

That is what i said

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.