1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Unafikiri wewe ni nani?"

"Unafikiri wewe ni nani?"

Translation:Who do you think you are?

January 28, 2019

8 Comments


ElNicho2

Is this seen as a agressive phrase in swahili aswell?


EvieLeggatt

Who do you you think you are, Running 'round leaving scars, Collecting your jar of hearts, Tearing love apart.


EvieLeggatt

Well that's what I thought of anyway...


lonelyswirls

I thought of that song too lmao


JSA2wP

Sweet. I'll use it on rude people or for joke


Narda516243

Why is "wewe" used here, if "Unafikiri" already establishes the pronoun?


machieng

the English sentence also has 'you' twice, the first being the subject, the second the object. Same goes for the Swahili version. 'Wewe' indicates the object. If you were to ask 'who do you think he/she is?', which has a different tone to the sentence given, the translation would be 'Unafikiri/unadhani yeye ni nani?'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.