1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He oído que está enfermo."

"He oído que está enfermo."

Translation:I have heard that he is sick.

April 7, 2013

17 Comments


JustineElizabeth

Why is it incorrect to translate as "she" here?

July 17, 2013

Yodasgrammar

Just had the same question. I think it has to be "he", because "enfermo" is the masculinum ending. For the femininum form the correct inflection would be: "enferma"

July 18, 2013

RobinVenable

Ah, that explains it! I keep forgetting that you have to match the masculine and fem. Ok. I get it now. Hmmm. Note to my brain: please start remembering this!

August 16, 2014

ps104

also You= usted. I have heard you are sick

December 28, 2014

Huysan

What's the difference between "mala" and "enferma"? I have heard someone said that "enferma" means "sick" as in "socially disgusting". Is this true?

December 1, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Huysan: In the GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD, there are about 50 uses for the word "malo" so it is difficult to zero in on any one definition, but, yes, one of the definitions is "sick" or "ill", especially used in Mexico. And, yes, another one is "horrible" or "nasty" or "mean" or "evil". CHAU

December 1, 2013

Huysan

Gracias Lisa!

December 2, 2013

Cynthia_Pike

Why does oido have to have the accent? Es grave, no?

July 23, 2015

PtvLorenzo

Hi Cynthia, I was wondering the same thing so I looked it up....

When "u" or "i" is paired with another vowel, they form a diphthong. Accent mark is used to indicate an exception to this - when "u" or "i" should be considered as a separate vowel and syllable.

example: policía; oído; actúo; grúa

October 16, 2015

MrTyberian

Should this be he oído DE QUE está enfermo? Or are they both acceptable?

April 7, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo MrTyberian: There is no need for the "de".

October 20, 2013

CatherineC462091

i thought it was he/she/it

June 24, 2016

JohnAnders46342

Esta can be he/she/it. The masculine ending of enfermo, as opposed to the feminine ending enferma, narrows esta down to either he or it.

October 29, 2016

Ishima77

Is a sentence like this normal? I expected to see a subject pronoun, but I see the conjugation of estar provides some information.

April 13, 2018

mitchellro265445

How did "he" get expressed?

May 2, 2018

bdbarber

I had the same question, but, from the other comments, I believe I have figured it out. It is expressed in the word "está" which means either "he is" or "she is" or "it is." In this sentence, it has to be "he is" because, as already pointed out by others, the word "enfermo" tells you that the subject is masculine. It can't be " it is" because you wouldn't say "it is sick."

August 22, 2018

hg3UVt

Why is "she " not also accepted?

October 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.