Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He oído que está enfermo."

Translation:I have heard that he is sick.

5 years ago

15 Comments


JustineElizabeth

Why is it incorrect to translate as "she" here?

5 years ago

Yodasgrammar

Just had the same question. I think it has to be "he", because "enfermo" is the masculinum ending. For the femininum form the correct inflection would be: "enferma"

5 years ago

RobinVenable

Ah, that explains it! I keep forgetting that you have to match the masculine and fem. Ok. I get it now. Hmmm. Note to my brain: please start remembering this!

4 years ago

ps104
ps104

also You= usted. I have heard you are sick

3 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

What's the difference between "mala" and "enferma"? I have heard someone said that "enferma" means "sick" as in "socially disgusting". Is this true?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Huysan: In the GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD, there are about 50 uses for the word "malo" so it is difficult to zero in on any one definition, but, yes, one of the definitions is "sick" or "ill", especially used in Mexico. And, yes, another one is "horrible" or "nasty" or "mean" or "evil". CHAU

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Gracias Lisa!

4 years ago

Cynthia_Pike

Why does oido have to have the accent? Es grave, no?

3 years ago

PtvLorenzo

Hi Cynthia, I was wondering the same thing so I looked it up....

When "u" or "i" is paired with another vowel, they form a diphthong. Accent mark is used to indicate an exception to this - when "u" or "i" should be considered as a separate vowel and syllable.

example: policía; oído; actúo; grúa

2 years ago

MrTyberian

Should this be he oído DE QUE está enfermo? Or are they both acceptable?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo MrTyberian: There is no need for the "de".

4 years ago

CatherineC462091

i thought it was he/she/it

2 years ago

JohnAnders46342

Esta can be he/she/it. The masculine ending of enfermo, as opposed to the feminine ending enferma, narrows esta down to either he or it.

1 year ago

Ishima77

Is a sentence like this normal? I expected to see a subject pronoun, but I see the conjugation of estar provides some information.

4 months ago

mitchellro265445

How did "he" get expressed?

3 months ago