Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos quieren gente del barrio."

Translation:They want people from the neighborhood.

0
5 years ago

16 Comments


game-biz
game-biz

Would using the word "love" instead of "want" work as well?

"They love people of the neighborhood."

2
Reply5 years ago

IgnasiJM

In my opinion no, because in this sentence "quieren" doesn't mean to have affection for some one, but to want someone for something, so you can't use love here. Querer is a tough verb, here is used in the form querer + somthing, so it means to want, and querer a + someone means to love (but it can also mean to want).

If it said "Ellos quieren a la gente del barrio" then you'd be right.

4
Reply5 years ago

jacquismith

Would the sentence be used say if someone were looking for painters or workmen to employ? (people from the neighborhood)?

1
Reply4 years ago

DAO_2468

@jacqui - probably not, “the neighbourhood” is not a well used term in England, it refers to the immediate area where you live, literally up and down the street. As far as I’m aware, Americans use this term much more frequently and in a broader sense referring to the local community.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

lambisqueiro

why not : they want neighborhood's people?

2
Reply2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Often you can translate del that way. However, "neighborhood's people" is not very common in English. Instead we say:

  • Neighbors (most common)

  • People from the neighborhood (also common)

  • Neighborhood people (less common)

The 's indicates possession. My aunt's car. Neighborhood isn't a person and it doesn't own the people in the neighborhood. However, it might be used for other things (not people): the neighborhood's schools or the neighborhood's library

1
Reply31 month ago

lambisqueiro

thanks!

0
Reply1 month ago

jeanniepq

I put 'neighbourhood' and was told I had a typo! English English frowned on here, American English only!

1
Reply4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Report it.

0
Reply1 month ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I'm no English native speaker, but I can consider myself fluent enough. however I have no idea what "they want people from the neighbourhood" means. in what context would you use it?

1
Reply3 weeks ago

billmoose
billmoose

I would expect to see this used in hiring for a job at a local restaurant or a shop. They would Want People From The Neighbourhood.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

DAO_2468

The instances where this sentence would be used in England are incredibly limited. Maybe it’s different in Spanish.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

JoanneBrown1

why does my reply say 'hood', not' neighbourhood'? I put 'area''anyway but the only time we see the use of hood in England is on a coat or an American gangster film!

1
Reply3 weeks ago

DAO_2468

Well said Joanne.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Beto330368

They like people from the neighborhood.(Makes perfect sense) But WAIT, WRONG! Lol. Occasionally, we might want people from the neighborhood (if we have a pet project that needs helpers). However, most generally we like people from the neighborhood. (Whether or not they may choose to like or even want us). Nevertheless, as for They, Who can say?? Ask Duo.

0
Reply5 months ago

DAO_2468

“They Want People From The Hood” is the answer I was given, “The Hood” is not any form of correct English, it’s an abbreviation.

0
Reply1 month ago