"Ellosquierengentedelbarrio."

Translation:They want people from the neighborhood.

5 years ago

26 Comments


game-biz
game-biz

Would using the word "love" instead of "want" work as well?

"They love people of the neighborhood."

5 years ago

IgnasiJM

In my opinion no, because in this sentence "quieren" doesn't mean to have affection for some one, but to want someone for something, so you can't use love here. Querer is a tough verb, here is used in the form querer + somthing, so it means to want, and querer a + someone means to love (but it can also mean to want).

If it said "Ellos quieren a la gente del barrio" then you'd be right.

5 years ago

jacquismith

Would the sentence be used say if someone were looking for painters or workmen to employ? (people from the neighborhood)?

5 years ago

DAO_2468

@jacqui - probably not, “the neighbourhood” is not a well used term in England, it refers to the immediate area where you live, literally up and down the street. As far as I’m aware, Americans use this term much more frequently and in a broader sense referring to the local community.

4 months ago

DAO_2468

“They Want People From The Hood” is the answer I was given, “The Hood” is not any form of correct English, it’s an abbreviation.

5 months ago

FrankJnlan

That's actually a better translation than 'They want people from the neighborhood', as 'barrio' usually means a bad neighbourhood. Duo should learn the difference between 'barrio' and 'vecindario'

3 weeks ago

lambisqueiro

why not : they want neighborhood's people?

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Often you can translate del that way. However, "neighborhood's people" is not very common in English. Instead we say:

  • Neighbors (most common)

  • People from the neighborhood (also common)

  • Neighborhood people (less common)

The 's indicates possession. My aunt's car. Neighborhood isn't a person and it doesn't own the people in the neighborhood. However, it might be used for other things (not people): the neighborhood's schools or the neighborhood's library

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

thanks!

5 months ago

JoanneBrown1

why does my reply say 'hood', not' neighbourhood'? I put 'area''anyway but the only time we see the use of hood in England is on a coat or an American gangster film!

4 months ago

DAO_2468

Well said Joanne.

4 months ago

HotFudgeMonday
HotFudgeMonday

In some Latin American countries, "el barrio" would be better translated as "the hood," because it refers to a bad neighborhood, as opposed to something like the suburbs.

2 weeks ago

jeanniepq

I put 'neighbourhood' and was told I had a typo! English English frowned on here, American English only!

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Report it.

5 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I'm no English native speaker, but I can consider myself fluent enough. however I have no idea what "they want people from the neighbourhood" means. in what context would you use it?

4 months ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

"We're making a commercial and we want people from the neighborhod." or "We're putting on a festival and we want people from the neighborhood." "There's a town council meeting and we want people from the neighborhood." Stuff like that.

2 months ago

billmoose
billmoose

I would expect to see this used in hiring for a job at a local restaurant or a shop. They would Want People From The Neighbourhood.

4 months ago

DAO_2468

The instances where this sentence would be used in England are incredibly limited. Maybe it’s different in Spanish.

4 months ago

Beto330368

A neighborhood is a local community. They (unnamed people) want/seek/desire local people from the community.

2 days ago

TienekeWol

why not local? people from the area or neighbourhood a hood is something I put over my head, silly translation

3 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Agreed, I put 'local', which I knew was a fairly free translation but it's what I would expect to see on an casting call, for example. The correct solution given was 'I want hood people'. Hood people? People in hoodies? Pixies?

2 months ago

1rjU9yOO

Why is there no personal a?

1 week ago

Bruce768614

Exactly!
I was wondering the same thing. --then I started to wonder why no one else had asked about it.

2 days ago

Gato-Gordo
Gato-Gordo

"They want people from the hood" ??

What does that even mean, and why isn't "They want people from the area" correct?

Strange.

3 months ago

shelaghjones0

A hood is something you were on your head. I put from the area.

2 months ago

TallRoberto

They didn't accept barrio, yet as a native english speaker, I've used that word many times.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.