"Sorry, I don't know you."

Translation:Maaf, saya tidak kenal Anda.

January 28, 2019

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Why is "know" here "kenal," buy in "They do not know the population of Indonesia" it must be "tahu"?

January 28, 2019

Rick392366

'kenal'= to know, to be acquainted with.
It's the third sentence that uses this type of 'know'.

I know you study many languages.
I know your name is James.
However, I don't know you.

Saya tahu Anda mempelajari banyak bahasa.
Saya tahu nama Anda James.
Namun saya tidak kenal Anda.


Edit :
I just found the other sentence :
"They do not know the population of Indonesia"

'mengenal' was already an accepted translation for that sentence.
'kenal' is not yet added to the list of accepted answers.

That's a common problem in this course.
When to accept/reject the less formal version.

January 28, 2019

JamesTWils

OK, I thought it might be something like that (a distinction lots of European languages make). I was a little confused by knowing (kenal) a crowd, since one would usually not call a group of people one was acquainted with a crowd (except in certain idioms), and by knowing (tahu) "Indonesia's population." "The population of Indonesia" is almost always a number, but people (especially non-native speakers) often say "Indonesia's population" were I would say "the people of Indonesia," meaning I know the culture or character of that particular nation (or supernation? multination?). Could you say both "Saya tahu populasi Indonesia" if you know the number and "Saya kenal populasi Indonesia" if you are familiar with the people, or is "populasi" always the number, rather than the populace?

January 28, 2019

Rick392366

Could you say both "Saya tahu populasi Indonesia" if you know the number and
"Saya kenal populasi Indonesia" if you are familiar with the people,
or is "populasi" always the number, rather than the populace?

Both translations are currently accepted.
Personally I think that 'populasi' refers to a 'number' ('quantity') of a group.

The curent translation is straightforward:
"Saya tahu populasi Indonesia"
"I know the Indonesian population"

but it can be interpreted in different ways.
I would translate/interpret the sentences as follows :

"Saya tahu populasi Indonesia"
"I know the number of people ...."

"Saya kenal populasi Indonesia"
"I am familiar with the people of ..."

I was a little confused by knowing (kenal) a crowd,

'kenal' can also be used in a similar way in such a sentence.
'Saya kenal kerumunan itu'
'I know that crowd.'

"I am familiar with that crowd, that's the same crowd that is always hanging around at the entrance of the park, drinking beer all day....." something like that.

January 28, 2019

JamesTWils

OK, I would think of "crowd" in that sense as a kind of jocular slang, using a term that would be dismissive or derogatory if used seriously to signal a kind of familiarity, a bit of what the British call banter.

January 28, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.