1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi povus malŝalti vian po…

"Ĉu vi povus malŝalti vian poŝtelefonon dum la vespermanĝo?"

Translation:Could you turn your cell phone off during dinner?

January 28, 2019

3 Comments


Marit0361

Here 'povus' means 'could', but in another sentence I saw that 'povis' meant 'could' as well. So what is the difference in meaning? In Dutch we use 'zou kunnen' for something that could possibly happen in the (near) future and 'kon' for something that possibly could have happened in the past. Is this also the case with 'povus' and 'povis'?


salivanto

"Could" has two meanings in English.

  • povis - past tense
  • povus - conditional, contrary to fact.

Noisytoot

Ne, mi ne povas malŝati mian poŝtelefonon dum la vespermanĝon!!!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.