1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ayah bekerja di pengadilan."

"Ayah bekerja di pengadilan."

Translation:Father works in a court.

January 28, 2019

7 Comments


dkfour

Father works in court sounds more correct to my American ear.


araj04_plyglt

Me too eliminating "a" sounds better


IanWitham1

It sounds better to my English ears whether he works in a law court or a royal court but as I have just demonstrated, it is not wrong.


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Pengadilan means court / courthouse (legal term)

  • The root is adil (adjective) which means fair


SherleneKl

Thank you adrianpop . I wish that duolingo would use the root words to build the course on. eg teach us 'fair' (adil) before 'court' (pengadilan). I appreciate the free Indo course very much, but find that I have to google a lot of the base words when adding the pe-an and other prefixes/suffixes. Would be easier to learn the new vocab if we had already learned the base word.


frouk13

Father works at the court ?


setijoso

'Father works in a courthouse" is a better translation

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.