"Dia paling tinggi."

Translation:He is the tallest.

January 28, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sapere__aude

You don't strictly need the article here. "He is tallest" is used in English.


Serador2

Agree, "He is Tallest" should be correct


apsukma

i agree. "he is the tallest" should be translated to "dia yang paling tinggi" in bahasa indonesia. the importance of yang is to emphasize the use of article the. so yes i agree that "dia paling tinggi" without yang should be translated to "he is tallest" without the article the too .


EvgeniySov

Is it correct to say: "Dia tertinggi"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.