"Are we rich because of hard work or luck?"

Translation:Apakah kita kaya karena kerja keras atau keberuntungan?

January 28, 2019

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


XavierLamb9

Why isn't "pekerjaan" accepted like "kerja"?


Jon.Orble

Yes, a common phrase for “hard work” is actually pekerjaan berat. Not saying kerja keras isn’t valid, just that there are alternative translations.

I’d actually say pekerjaan (formal) is a better translation than kerja (informal) in this sentence because it seems like a formal or poetic question to me, rather than something from regular conversation.


angbagongquezon

Father: son, having the spirit of hard work is already luck in and of itself.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.