"I am not a prisoner!"

Translation:Saya bukan tahanan!

January 29, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Are tahanan and tawanan (in the hover translation) variants or is the latter just an error?


tsuj1g1r1

Actually, this is the only exercise I got with the tahanan variation. Otherwise tawanan was the only variant I was given in this lesson. Is one variant more colloquial than the other, like "cabai" vs. "cabe"? Or is it a regional thing?


Ms.Fixer

No. Both "tawanan" and "tahanan" are not colloquial words like "cabe". They are just synonyms derived from different root words. And both are used frequently.

As we have learned "pertahanan" (defense), "tahan" basically means "withstanding" or "resistant" (e.g. tahan air = waterproof). "Menahan" means "to arrest" or "to restrain". So, the noun "tahanan" means "detainee" or "prisoner". Or, "tahanan" is more often used as "resistance" (synonym of "pertahanan") or "prison" (synonym of "penjara").

"Tawan" (or "menawan") means "to capture", "to seize (someone's asset)", or "to arrest". It doesn't necessarily mean the action of "tawan" is executed as per legal procedures. So, "tawanan" can be either "prisoner" or "hostage".


WayangOrang

It's not an error.
tahanan = tawanan = narapidana

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.