"He has not yet eaten"

Translation:Bado hajala

January 29, 2019

4 Comments


piguy3

Can it be just "Hajala"?

January 29, 2019

vitoreiji

That would be just "he has not eaten", you'd be missing the "yet" part, which gives a different tone to the sentence, as the bado does in Swahili.

January 29, 2019

piguy3

My question was based on the fact that the -ja- conjugation appears to be commonly called the "not yet" tense (e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/la#Swahili http://www.swahilicheatsheet.com/). I would think that implies that the conjugation itself carries the "not yet" meaning.

January 29, 2019

machieng

usually it's not absolutely necessary to include 'bado', but to me there's a subtle difference between 'he has not eaten' and 'he has not yet eaten', in that the latter definitively means that the action hasn't happened but it will, while the former doesn't necessarily give any indication that the action will happen at some point, its implication depending on interpretation.

So for the sake of clarity in meaning, 'bado' would be more correct, but you can get away with not including it

January 29, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.