1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You talk to them."

"You talk to them."

Translation:Vous leur parlez.

April 7, 2013

47 Comments


CTrinity

when do you use eux and when leur?


Jonaszz

I thought that vous parlez à eux would be correct but wasn't accepted.


northernguy

To them is an indirect object pronoun. Note the presence of to. (or for)

Indirect object format.

Me.......Te......lui (to him/ her)

nous.......vous......leur (to them)


Lycanthrope

Aren't moi/toi the indirect object forms and and me/te the direct object forms?


northernguy

Me and te are both direct object form and indirect object form.( and reflexive for that matter) Moi and toi are stressed pronoun forms.


Vahid.Vzn

Search "french personal pronouns" in wikipedia. That page answers all your questions!


antlane

you can use eux here: C'est à moi que tu parles, non à eux!!


noodle90

hey all, this video really is a good way of understanding it without too much info to fry the brain, nice and simple http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=beBOHn2Yrxg

Also, i referred to these articles, nice to have it said differently sometime for clarification

Direct http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-use-french-direct-object-pronouns.html

Indirect http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-use-french-indirect-object-pronouns.html


007woofwoof

Super video……maintant je comprends!…This is so much better than school!! Thank you Noodle90.


wildengel

Maintenant is the correct spelling. The girl in the video was so easy to listen to....not pedantic.


007woofwoof

Oups…..maintenant….mais oui….


noodle90

no problem at all! :) x


wildengel

Loved the video! So simple, so clear. To clarify "eux", northernguy's link on stressed pronouns is really good.


christel_grace

could i not say "tu parles à eux"?


wildengel

I also would like to know this. In the link on stressed pronouns, a eux is used in the same way as a leur. Example given: "Fais attention a eux."


wildengel

Of course. But I don't know how to find the accent on my iPad. Haven't you noticed that most of us just assume everyone knows this? Perhaps you can tell me how to access this function.


Renclair

Not the above person, but if you hold down the letter for a couple of seconds, a mini screen should pop up with some accents.


wildengel

Thank you so much. The screen does indeed pop up. The only problem is , it won't select any of the choices.


Harry_Log

when-do - use -eux and- when leur


northernguy

Leur = them in the indirect object form. Indirect object in English is usually preceded by the preposition to or for.

I speak to them. = Je leur parle. = indirect object

I like them. = Je les aime. = direct object.

Eux = them in the third person plural masculine form of stressed pronouns. French stressed pronouns usually don't translate well into English or at least not directly.

A common error French natives make when speaking English is to try use stressed pronouns directly.

Eg: Moi, j'aime du vin = Me, I like wine. Good French, bad English.

The point of the stressed pronoun, in my example, is to emphasize I in the sentence. Maybe someone has said that they won't buy any wine for the party because no one likes it. In English, we would respond with ...Well, I like wine ....with vocal emphasis on the I. In French, you say ...Moi, j'aime du vin.

Because they don't fit directly into common English usage it is best if you follow this link and study the material on stressed pronouns there.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm


Fredua

Thanks for this; however, I really didn't get when 'eux' is used. Besides, how does one identify direct and indirect objects in French?


northernguy

In French, indirect and direct object pronouns are usually pretty easy to spot. They are positioned in front of the verb and many of them have a specific form. Those ones that have the same form in both the direct and indirect use can best be determined by context.

If the English translation could accept having to, for, or some such preposition in front of the pronoun, then it is indirect.

Eg: I gave him a book. Him is an indirect object because to him sustains the meaning of the sentence. In English, to is not always required but including it assists rather than hurts in determining the meaning.


noodle90

i read this over and over, then suddenly the penny dropped. Thankyou!! :)


asyke1

That was an awesome explanation! Clear and straight to the point. Thanks :)


annag

Why not "vous leur dites!"?


Arjofocolovi

Because "dire" means "say", not "talk".


shriramk

Why isn't Vous lui parlez okay? It seems like everywhere else we have been able to interchangeably use the informal Tu-parles and the formal Vous-parlez pairs...


Arjofocolovi

Because there are several people in front of you in this exercise, so you talk to THEM, not HIM.

Therefore, using the formal form, it's "Vous leur parlez."


shriramk

Wow -- I never did notice the leur/lui difference. That makes perfect sense. Thanks for the patient explanation!


DouggyD

could the english translation for you talk to them, not be lui as well as leur? You talk to him/her/them is the same in english, them could refer to one or many people.


CTrinity

That's not right. You only use 'them' in English for more than one person. If you're speaking correct English, anyway.


DuoSay13751

Traditionally that is true (i.e. traditionally, for a person of unknown gender you would say "him" in the knowledge that the person could turn out to be female) *

However in modern "Harriet-Harman compliant" English it has become common to use the plural form when talking about someone of unknown gender.

For Australians read "Harriet Harman compliant" as: "Julia Gillard compliant", for Americans read: "Michelle Obama compliant")

*Alice called up the stairs, "Bob, there's someone on the phone who wants to speak to you."

"Tell him I'll be down in a sec." John replied, tripping over the cat as he reached for the phone.

While it might turn out that it was Eve on the phone, that wouldn't make John's statement incorrect.


Lycanthrope

No, 'lui' is third-person singular (to him/to her), and 'leur' is third-person plural (to them).


banksbenjamin

I think you are referring to situations in which one wants to avoid specifying gender when indicating 'him' or 'her', we often tend to say 'them', which i believe is improper.


cacherecherche

RE: improper English is a living language, and in the field of technical communication we have returned to the olden-days usage of them and their for both plural and singular references ---primarily to overcome the gender-snare. Proper usage can vary in a given language, and purists can sometimes be frustrated. Personally, I cringe when reading many authors who are now using she for the universal personnage ... because I am OLD, and have read many 100-plus year old writings, it sounds awkward.


RKSMT

Why is, Tu les parles, an incorrect translation of, You talk to them?


Arjofocolovi

"Tu les parles." = "You speak them." (we suppose you're talking about languages then)


RKSMT

Ok, why isn't, Tu leur parles, translated as, You speak them?


northernguy

Leur is the indirect object form. That means it is preceded by a preposition and is placed in front of the verb. Les is the direct object form, also in front of verb but without the preposition.


RKSMT

Now thats what I call an answer. Thank you!


90stwin_01

Le sigh...if I knew how to conjugate the words it would make my life so much easier...can anybody help me with this???


90stwin_01

Merci beaucoup!!!


AbdulHamdy97

why isn't "tu parles avec leur" right?


Bencloete

Can one say: vous parlez avec eux?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.