1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज के पिता तुमसे बेहतर खेलत…

"राज के पिता तुमसे बेहतर खेलते हैं।"

Translation:Raj's father plays better than you.

January 29, 2019

15 Comments


Udbav1

We've gone from "my dad is better than your dad" to "my dad is better than you," have we?


hptroll

Since “से” already introduces a comparison here, could you use “अच्छा” instead of “बेहतर”? (That’s how you would do it in Chinese and it would be an option in Turkish)


unnati_._.

I just wrote dad in place of father, why is that wrong??


Beth205297

Why do we sometimes use "“से बेहतर" and sometimes just "बेहतर"? How do we discern when to use se first?


Abhishek102268

We only use "से" with other words like "से अच्छा", "से बड़ा", "से छोटा" and "से बेहतर" when we are talking about comparison as in english when the word ''than'' is included in the sentence. One more thing the word "बेहतर" becomes "बेहतरीन" when we are praising someone's qualities like "वह एक बेहतरीन खिलाड़ी है।" (He is a great player)


swe0811

से means 'than' in this context Better than him or better than you or better than me or better than this/that needs 'से बहतर' When there is no direct comparison specified, for example 'this book is better' It will be 'यह किताब बहतर है'

If you instead write, 'यह किताब से बहतर है' it will became 'This is better than book'

If the sentence has a 'than' you add the से


Muraka3

I understand "खेलते" is plural. Am I wrong?


SecretAgentGirl

In this context, it can also be used out of respect for an older person- Raj's father.


another-dave

It's the honorific plural, because "Raj's father" is the subject of the sentence.


KyleDelane6

Is Hindi like English in that playing a game, playing a sport, and playing an instrument are all the same word?


Sholokov

How similar do "Behtar" and "Better" sound!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.