1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kaus kamu tidak kering, tapiā€¦

"Kaus kamu tidak kering, tapi basah."

Translation:Your t-shirt is not dry, but wet.

January 29, 2019

9 Comments


CamulosPE

The new mans voice is really hard to hear and his pronunciation is terrbile for kaus


Kirill726342

Yeah, i want the female vice bank


cody178551

I wrote "your shirt isnt dry but wet" and got it wrong. Does the semantic range of "kaus" not extend to "shirt" or does it have to mean "t-shirt"?


WayangOrang

kemeja = shirt (with buttons and collar)
kaus = t-shirt

"kaus" is often spelled and pronounced as "kaos", but that's not the official spelling.


cody178551

Thanks for the clarification :)


Keith_Price

These English translations always seem a bit off. 'Your shirt isn't dry, it's wet.' Sounds much more natural in English.


Rakiteer

I agree, and I hope they make that an accepted answer.


WayangOrang

It's a different piece of clothing.

kaus = t-shirt.
kemeja = shirt.


Bev425285

Belum kering!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.