"Daor, kepa ñuha ēdrus."

Translation:No, my father is sleeping.

January 29, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kaligoth

Are both versions correct? 1. Daor, ñuha kepa êdrus. 2. Daor, kepa ñuha êdrus.

The other sentences in the other lession starts with "Ñuha...".


gi_v_n_i

Roughly "my father" vs "father of mine".


ehartz

"Daor, kepa ñuha ēdrus" and "Daor, ñuha kepa ēdrus" should both be acceptable answers. Presumably, the system will accept it as a translation either way you write it.


Dedalvs

Yes, both are correct.


MillianahB

This one really threw me off so placing ñuha/ ñuhi before and after subjects is an acceptable option in the course now or...?


LikeTheDog

Issa!

Yes, it is like an adjective and adjectives can be either before or after the noun that they modify :)


LikeTheDog

Yes. Adjectives can come either before or after the noun.


beeptheradish

Why is 'my' important?


beeptheradish

It makes sense saying 'father is sleeping' and 'my father is sleeping'


Dedalvs

It also makes sense to say “My father is eating”, but that’s not what the sentence says.


DonkeyBrains

Just saying kepa edrus can mean a(as any any) father is sleeping. Kepa by itself means "a father"


LikeTheDog

Because if you only say Kepa ēdrus, it means "the/a father is sleeping". It can therefor be another father than yours.


WhiteWolf7575

Dude .....! I wrote asleep

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.