"Daor, kepa ñuha ēdrus."

Translation:No, my father is sleeping.

1/29/2019, 6:06:15 AM

5 Comments


kaligoth

Are both versions correct? 1. Daor, ñuha kepa êdrus. 2. Daor, kepa ñuha êdrus.

The other sentences in the other lession starts with "Ñuha...".

1/29/2019, 6:06:15 AM

ehartz

"Daor, kepa ñuha ēdrus" and "Daor, ñuha kepa ēdrus" should both be acceptable answers. Presumably, the system will accept it as a translation either way you write it.

1/29/2019, 3:36:42 PM

gi_v_n_i

Roughly "my father" vs "father of mine".

2/4/2019, 12:16:34 AM

LikeTheDog

Yes. Adjectives can come either before or after the noun.

2/4/2019, 10:08:41 PM

Dedalvs
Mod

Yes, both are correct.

3/18/2019, 7:09:44 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.