1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am similar to him."

"I am similar to him."

Translation:Saya mirip dia.

January 29, 2019

3 Comments


Mal205614

"saya mirip ke dia" should also be marked correct


Rick392366

No.

'ke' is a preposition used to indicate movement to a location, it marks the direction or destination.
Like this :
Saya pergi ke pantai. = I go to the beach.
Saya pergi ke pasar. = I go to the market.


neutrino3

"lebik - ....... - dari dia, darinya"

can mean:

"more - .... - than him ".

Example: Saya lebik mirip dari dia. Saya lebik muda dari dia.

Native speakers please confirm/deny.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.