"Tell this to your sister."

Translation:यह अपनी बहन को बताओ।

January 29, 2019

16 Comments


Elliott728894

Vinay92, the true vigilant. Thanks.

May 30, 2019

Vedha-N

बहन को बोलो is right as well?

January 29, 2019

vinay92
Mod

अपनी बहन को यह बोलो is also right though बोलना is perhaps closer to 'to say'.

January 30, 2019

Amos_7

यह तुम्हारी बहन को बोलो। This was my answer, but I got it wrong. Is this wrong because of तुम्हारी or बोलो..?

June 27, 2019

vinay92
Mod

I don't know if Duo accepts बोलो or not (it should IMO).

But तुम्हारी is grammatically wrong here though it conveys what you are trying to say. Since this is an imperative statement, तुम is the implicit subject. As a result, you need to use अपनी to refer to it.

June 27, 2019

Amos_7

Thanks for the clarification. I tried a combination of अपनी and बोलो, and that was turned down too. So I guess Duolingo doesn't accept बोलो in this case.

June 27, 2019

LangPhile

It doesn't, but it reall should. To say= बोलना, to tell= कहना are often interchangeable.

July 20, 2019

Elliott728894

Why isn't बहन oblique ?

May 29, 2019

vinay92
Mod

It is in the oblique case. However, feminine singular nouns don't change form in the oblique case.

May 29, 2019

yhagood

Why do you use को ?

June 24, 2019

vinay92
Mod

It corresponds to the word 'to' in the English sentence.

'अपनी बहन को'= to your sister

June 24, 2019

mianshakee

Yeh apni behn ko batao...

July 3, 2019

kileli

How come तेरी बहन को isn't accepted?

July 19, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Hindi has a reflexive pronoun (अपना/अपनी/अपने ) that you use when you want to refer back to the subject of the sentence. Imperative sentences (used to give commands and make requests) such as 'Tell this to your sister' have 'you' as the implicit subject. So, while saying 'your' which is pointing to the subject of the sentence, you have to use अपनी, instead of the actual Hindi word for 'your' (तेरी/तुम्हरी/आपकी).

The level of formality will be determined by the verb conjugation.
यह अपनी बहन को बता - is in the तू - level of formality
यह अपनी बहन को बताओ - is in the तुम -level of formality
यह अपनी बहन को बताइए - is in the आप -level of formality

July 19, 2019

kileli

Thanks!

July 19, 2019

LangPhile

Agree, but "यह अपनी बहन को बताओ। Can be in "आप-level of formality, it just omits आप.

July 20, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.