1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Tell this to your sister."

"Tell this to your sister."

Translation:यह अपनी बहन को बताओ।

January 29, 2019

26 Comments


Elliott728893

Vinay92, the true vigilant. Thanks.


yhagood

Why do you use को ?


vinay92

It corresponds to the word 'to' in the English sentence.

'अपनी बहन को'= to your sister


ph.ZsrUDh

When we have to say about other person like usko or inko


kileli

How come तेरी बहन को isn't accepted?


vinay92

Hindi has a reflexive pronoun (अपना/अपनी/अपने ) that you use when you want to refer back to the subject of the sentence. Imperative sentences (used to give commands and make requests) such as 'Tell this to your sister' have 'you' as the implicit subject. So, while saying 'your' which is pointing to the subject of the sentence, you have to use अपनी, instead of the actual Hindi word for 'your' (तेरी/तुम्हरी/आपकी).

The level of formality will be determined by the verb conjugation.
यह अपनी बहन को बता - is in the तू - level of formality
यह अपनी बहन को बताओ - is in the तुम -level of formality
यह अपनी बहन को बताइए - is in the आप -level of formality


LangPhile

Agree, but "यह अपनी बहन को बताओ। Can be in "आप-level of formality, it just omits आप.


yhagood

But then your verb changes to बताइए


vinay92

What LangPhile means is that in colloquial speech, the verb forms which are associated with तुम are used with आप as a sort of intermediate level of formality (especially with older family members).
So, it wouldn't be unheard of to say 'यह अपनी बहन को बताओ' to someone you address with आप.


Vedha-N

बहन को बोलो is right as well?


vinay92

अपनी बहन को यह बोलो is also right though बोलना is perhaps closer to 'to say'.


Amos_7

यह तुम्हारी बहन को बोलो। This was my answer, but I got it wrong. Is this wrong because of तुम्हारी or बोलो..?


vinay92

I don't know if Duo accepts बोलो or not (it should IMO).

But तुम्हारी is grammatically wrong here though it conveys what you are trying to say. Since this is an imperative statement, तुम is the implicit subject. As a result, you need to use अपनी to refer to it.


Amos_7

Thanks for the clarification. I tried a combination of अपनी and बोलो, and that was turned down too. So I guess Duolingo doesn't accept बोलो in this case.


LangPhile

It doesn't, but it reall should. To say= बोलना, to tell= कहना are often interchangeable.


Elliott728893

Why isn't बहन oblique ?


vinay92

It is in the oblique case. However, feminine singular nouns don't change form in the oblique case.


Rami298320

Can't we use बोलो?


kooprad

Why is it अपनी instead of आपकी for "your sister"?


da864606

अपनी is a reflexive possessive, more or less meaning "your own". Here you need it (and not तुम्हारी) because बताओ refers to the listener. Literally, "tell your own sister"


mianshakee

Yeh apni behn ko batao...


Shahr11

Why is तेरी बहन not correct?


vinay92

When you want a pronoun to refer back to the subject of the sentence, you use अपना/अपनी/अपने.
For example, in 'I am eating my apple', the pronoun 'me' is referring to the subject of the sentence 'I'. Therefore, you would say, मैं अपना सेब खा रहा हूँ। with अपना instead of मेरा.

The sentence 'Tell this to your sister' has 'you' as the implicit subject because it is a command and he pronoun 'your' refers back to it. As a result, अपनी has been used.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.