"How is home, brother?"

Translation:Habari za nyumbani kaka ?

January 29, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jojo2glo

Difference between za and ya anyone?


AnnYebei

Is kaka a variation of ndugu?


Ninjagizmo

Yes, Ndugu is a synonym for kaka. They both mean brother.


remitrep

is this phrase used regularly by natives?


NotaFakena1

Why not "habari za nyumba kaka"? Is ni added whenever you refer to something as a place?


vitoreiji

In the specific case of nyumba/nyumbani, the former means "house" and the "latter" means home, most of the time.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.