"He always wears blue shirts."

Translation:Il porte toujours des chemises bleues.

April 7, 2013

35 Comments


tomgg

Is the word order important here?

"Il porte des chemises bleues toujours" is apparently not a correct translation.

April 14, 2013

Arjofocolovi

If you're thinking about German, it's not working like that. Most of the time the word order can't be changed in French. So no, your translation is not correct French.

April 14, 2013

nidowardana

So how is the order? I am confused,

February 17, 2014

tiny_tam

Il porte toujours des chemises bleues is correct because the adverb toujours goes after the conjugated verb porte. See http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adverbs.htm

February 17, 2014

redwings97

Must it always follow the verb? i.e., can the sentence still work like as: "Il toujours porte..."

June 4, 2014

Sitesurf

Some adverbs can change place in the sentence, but never be inserted between the subject and its conjugated verb.

June 5, 2014

Cyndiluwho

I will forever think of it kind of like Yoda-speak, he wears always some shirts blue.

March 26, 2015

Sitesurf

Same for us if we hear: il toujours porte des bleues chemises

March 26, 2015

Jason739088

How does Yoda speak in French? o:

June 29, 2017

Sitesurf

Like this:

"Quand 900 ans comme moi tu auras, moins en forme tu seras."

= When 900 years like me you are, less in shape you will be.

June 29, 2017

lylafisch

Sometimes when the english sentence has no article at all, it can be translated with a definite or an indefinite article. Can anybody offer any guidance as to when I should use which kind of article?

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf

For this one, it is easy. Put the sentence in singular: "he always wears a blue shirt" = "il porte toujours une chemise bleue". Now, if in English a/an has no plural, the French indefinite articles un/une have a plural: "des".

April 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Here is something that might help you :

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

Use the three links to learn more about each type of article.

April 7, 2013

lylafisch

Thanks! Based off of that reading, then "Il porte toujours les chemises bleues" is also a valid translation. Yes?

April 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi

No. Here it has to be "Il porte toujours des chemises bleues." because we're not talking about specific blue shirts, we're talking about any blue shirt he might wear.

April 7, 2013

lylafisch

Right - but both my previous French education and the link that you provided said that the definite article can be used when talking about the general idea of of something. The article you gave me mentioned that "I like ice cream" can be translated as "J'aime la glace" - even though you are not talking about a specific unit of ice cream.

April 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yes you're right, but when we talk about concepts (when you say that you like "ice cream" you're not talking about any existing ice cream, only about what ice cream is as an idea), we use the definite article.

So to summarize :

one or several specific objects (or ideas) we know about : definite article

one or several objects (or ideas) we don't know yet (but which exist) : indefinite article

one or several objects (or ideas) as part of a whole : indefinite article

When we talk about the essence of something (so not about an existing form of this something) : definite article.

Here are a examples for each case :

  • "J'aime les fleurs que tu m'as apportées." (The flowers are known in the sentence, because they are introduced by "que tu m'as apportées". It can also work from a sentence to another, in a discussion for example.)
  • "J'apporte des fleurs à mon voisin." (It's just some random flowers, we don't know anything about these.) If I would use "les", it would mean that in a previous sentence someone talked about these flowers.
  • "Il a prit des fleurs de ce bouquet." (Here we talk about flowers as part of a whole, the bouquet)
  • "J'aime les fleurs." (Here I'm not talking about any real flowers, but only the idea of "flowers", I like what "flowers" are, so any flower that I might see in my life are concerned by this statement.) It works the same for objects not in the physical world, like feelings and ideas. If you say "j'aime la joie" you're talking about joy as a concept, not as an existing joy of someone.

Finally, be careful because you might be tricked by articles which seem indefinite while in fact they are not, when we have to use "de".

To make it simple :

"de + le" = "du" or "de l' "

"de + les" = "des"

"de + la" = "de la" or "de l' "

"des" and "du" in these cases are not indefinite articles but definite articles (because of "le" and "les" they replace).

I hope it was clear enough. I'm not a French teacher so I try to explain the best I can but you might still have things you don't understand (or there may be nuances that I didn't cover in this post). I encourage you to do your own research on the matter if necessary.

April 7, 2013

tiny_tam

Une chemise bleue was not accepted, but surely he would only wear one at a time. Des chemises bleues sounds to me as if he is always wearing several blue shirts at once! ?

December 15, 2013

Arjofocolovi

No no, the sentence in French only means that the shirts he wears are always blue. We use the plural if the shirts are different kinds, and even though they are all blue, they are still different.

If we were to use : "Il porte toujours une chemise bleue." it would either mean that the man has only a blue shirt to wear, and he wears the same all the time, or either that he always wear blues shirts which look the same, or almost the same.

It's not theory here, it's just how I interpret these two different sentences as a native speaker.

December 15, 2013

bbbindle

Is it possible to reverse the verb and the adverb in this sentence? I put "Il toujours porte" and it was marked wrong. Seems OK to me, is it?

October 15, 2013

Arjofocolovi

No. French is not as flexible as German concerning word placement.

"Il toujours porte ..." is incorrect French.

October 15, 2013

daveremy

Here is a good summary of adverb word order in French. http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm

November 6, 2013

SamWatt

Why is "il porter chemises bleu tout les temps" wrong?

April 20, 2014

Arjofocolovi

First, you use the infinitive form of the verb ("porter"), when you should be using a conjugated form (in this exercise it's présent simple), for "il" it's "porte".

Second, the correct expression is "tout le temps", not "tout les temps".

Third, "tout le temps" should be used after "porte".

Fourth, you'll have to use an article for "chemises", which is plural, so "des" is appropriate. We can use an indefinite article because we're not talking about specific blue shirts or blue shirts in general, we're talking about some unspecified blue shirts.

Finally, "chemises" being a feminine plural noun, you'll need to change the adjective "bleu" to feminine plural, which gives you "bleues".

The correct sentence would be "Il porte tout le temps des chemises bleues."

April 20, 2014

JagMicker1

All this talk about "concepts" of ice cream, etc. are as confusing as the answer... when the cold ice cream freezes your brain, you will not think it's a "concept"! The singular/plural explanation is the only one that made any sense at all!

May 1, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Any existing thing can be a concept, ice cream or anything else.

When you say "I like ice cream." to someone, you're not talking about an existing ice cream which can freeze you brain. You're saying that you like ice cream in general. Without further detail, any ice cream that exists in the world is concerned by your statement, as well as any ice cream that existed before and any ice cream that will ever exist in the future.

That's why we can say that you're talking about the concept called "ice cream" and not an object or even many objects called "ice cream".

May 1, 2014

Jessica160889

I put il toujours porte des chemises bleues but it corrected it to il a toujours porte. Why is this?

December 27, 2014

Sitesurf

The adverb is to be placed after the conjugated verb:

in present: il porte toujours

in passé composé: il a toujours porté

December 28, 2014

NotAnAmbiTurner

Translation: My answer - "il toujours porte des chemises bleus"; suggested answer - "Il a toujours des chemises bleues".

Why would it switch to "Il a"?

October 2, 2017

Arjofocolovi

That's the position of "toujours" that confused the engine, it tries to suggest the correct answer which it analyzed as the closest to what you typed.

Your answer is incorrect because of the position of "toujours" (also, it should be "bleues" instead of "bleus"). The correct version is "Il porte toujours des chemises bleues".

If you want to use "avoir" instead of "porter", then indeed you can use "il a toujours des chemises bleues.", although in my opinion it's not that correct if your goal is to translate "he always wears blue shirts", because you can have shirts and never wear them for example, but in common French we can use (or rather abuse) "avoir" to mean "porter", so I suppose that's why it's accepted.

October 2, 2017

Sitesurf

In my opinion, there is no good reason to translate "porter" to "avoir" in this context. I, therefore, removed the translation you were suggested.

"avoir sur soi" can be synonymous with "porter", like: he has a shirt on = il a une chemise sur lui = il porte une chemise.

October 3, 2017

DaniBicknell

I wrote the correct translation above but it said it was wrong and should be this: Il a toujours des chemises bleues.

October 5, 2017

Sitesurf

Please read my latest comment.

October 5, 2017

gordhord

Pourquoi "il portE"? Est-ce que "port" ne pas un vrai mot? Edit: nevermind, I understand my mistake

August 12, 2018

Arjofocolovi

"port" is a real French word, but it's not a verb, it's a noun, it can mean "harbor" if you mean the location where boats arrive and depart from, it can also mean "port" if you mean a slot in a computer where you can insert various cables/devices (e.g. "un port usb" = "a usb port").

There are other less common uses which you can find here:

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/port

But no, "port" is not a conjugated form of the verb "porter". You can find the conjugation of "porter" here: http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/porter.php

August 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.