"J'aime vous écrire."

Translation:I like writing to you.

April 7, 2013

46 Comments


nosilla15

why is it ecrire not ecrivez? (I can't type accents here-sorry)

June 10, 2015

jaberrizd

First is me (first person singular) who makes the action not vous. Second, because I love/like (j'aime) to write then écrire must be in infinitive.

November 17, 2015

Jur11

The infinite form is used in this case

September 22, 2015

lyna386944

When we have 2 successive verbs in a sentence, the second verb is always left in the infinitive form.

September 12, 2017

ShahrukhKh76164

Écrire is not going to conjugate with 'vous' here, that's why :)

March 11, 2016

ski508

I wrote "i like you to write" & marked wrong. So how would you say in French what I wrote?

March 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

j'aime que tu écrives

March 17, 2014

RichardLee101

This is what I thought the French was, thanks for the clarification again!

May 28, 2015

krista189497

I apologize for the repeated question....sitesurf... your suggestion in English would be: I like that you write...which is the same meaning with different wording...

August 6, 2018

ZuzanaLagova

Thank you for the sentence, that is also a great opportunity to ask why it could not be "t´écrives". Thank you.

June 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"t' " is the elided form of "te" which is the object form of "tu".

"tu" as a subject cannot be elided. Even if most people do it in speech, you cannot do it in writing.

  • j'aime t'écrire (te+écrire)
  • tu aimes écrire
June 12, 2014

siddharth.726269

How would you say "I like your writing"?

July 12, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"J'aime ton/votre écriture."

July 12, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Or "j'aime votre façon/manière d'écrire".

July 13, 2014

Khajiit7952

I thought this was "I like to write ABOUT you." How would you say that?

July 19, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"J'aime écrire sur toi/vous."

This sentence can also mean "I like writing ON you." (like, writing on your back for example), but obviously context should give you enough information on which meaning is being used.

July 19, 2014

nqmpdj

Or "j'aime écrire à ton sujet"

June 30, 2015

VivekGolds

How does 'to' come here? There is no word for 'to' in the french sentence. Shouldn't it be 'I like you to write' ?

May 23, 2015

n6zs
Mod

That is what the infinitive does; it means "to write". You cannot translate word-by-word and keep the same word order. French puts the object of the verb before the verb and English puts it after. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm

September 19, 2016

AudreyDFirrone

So when I read it I read 'vous' and isn't the correct way to conjugate ecrire for 'vous' 'ez'?

August 9, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Please read my reply to VivekGolds just above.

September 19, 2016

schiffmeister

I noticed many of these exercises have the verbs lumped in the middle with objects at the end. Is "j'aime ecrire vous" wrong or just less appropriate?

September 16, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Object pronouns are placed in front of the verb they depend on when they are a direct object or an indirect object with preposition "à":

  • je vous aime (= love you) - direct object
  • j'aime vous écrire (= write to you) - indirect object with preposition "à"
  • je vous écris (= write to you) - indirect object with preposition "à"
  • je suis avec vous, devant vous, derrière vous, sans vous, avec vous... - indirect objects with other prepositions are placed at the end, after the preposition.
September 17, 2015

ROSIEenFEU

Ah! I'm using the website now so I can reply directly! C'est magnifique!

I saw your response to my question below et pour ça merci beauoup, but I am still confused. If I understand this comment, you are saying that with indirect objects the à is implied but omitted. Can you explain to me where the à would go if you were to include it for one of these examples? I think that will help me understand what you are trying to explain.

Une temps aussi, merci beaucoup!

December 6, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

The preposition "à" appears after the verb if the object is not a pronoun:

  • j'aime écrire à XX
December 8, 2016

tommy621905

I wanted to say - Je vous aime écrire - which to my mind means - I like you to write - . Nobody addressed this possibility so I am assuming the French wouldn't understand what I am saying but I would like to know why .

July 19, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Je vous aime écrire" does not mean a thing in French, because of the word order.

With the proper word order "J'aime vous écrire" is "I like writing to you".

  • I like you to write = J'aime que tu écrives/vous écriviez (subjunctive)
July 19, 2018

tommy621905

Thanks Sitesurf that helps a lot. Hasn't settled into my French intuition yet but I am working on it .

July 19, 2018

richardrob22

What's the difference between "J'aime vous écrivez" and "J'aime vous écrire"?

November 26, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"j'aime vous écrivez" is improper French.

If you mean "I like it that you write", you have to build a subordinate clause with a subjunctive: "j'aime que vous écriviez".

If you mean "I would like you to write to me": "j'aimerais que vous m'écriviez" (subjunctive again)

November 27, 2015

Shirlgirl007

So, in French, if there is 2 verbs, is the second verb always in the infinitive, like in Spanish?

February 7, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Right, you cannot have two conjugated verbs--only the first one.

September 19, 2016

deepaknagle

What is wrong if i type: J'aime vous écrit

Instead of: J'aime vous écrire

February 19, 2016

Arjofocolovi
Mod

The verb would then use the wrong form. It should use the infinitive form (hence "écrire").

February 19, 2016

ROSIEenFEU

@sitesurf re arthur jolivet I put down 'i love writing to you' and was marked correct. Should this be marked wrong? Sorry i cant reply on droid. Also...

Re your answer to schiffmeister, i dont understand where 'à' is hiding in any of those examples. Could you please clarify?

December 5, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't know how it can be possible that "I love..." was accepted, since it is not a correct answer.

When the verb is naturally constructed with the preposition "à" and the indirect object is a personal pronoun, the latter is placed in front of the verb, without "à", but in its indirect object form. You may not notice the indirect object form of some pronouns, because they are different from their direct object form only in 3rd person singular and plural (il, elle, ils, elles) :

  • je (subject) - me (direct) - me (indirect)

  • te (subject) - te (direct) - te (indirect)

  • il (subject) - le (direct) - lui (indirect)

  • nous (subject) - nous (direct) - nous (indirect)

  • vous (subject) - vous (direct) - vous (indirect)

  • ils (subject) - les (direct) - leur (indirect)

  • elles (subject) - les (direct) - leur (indirect)

December 6, 2016

halstead

why can it not be " I like you writing " j'aime vous ecrivez"

December 11, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

I like your writing = j'aime ta/votre écriture (I like - you write)

I like to write to you = j'aime vous écrire (I like and I write)

December 11, 2016

krista189497

what would you say in French: 1) I like you to write....J'aime vous ecrire 2) I like writing to you j'aime vous ecrire... in English there are two different meanings ...in French?

August 6, 2018

nqmpdj

There are already many answers to your question: I like you to write (I like but you write) = J’aime que tu écrives (vous écriviez) I like writing to you (I like to write) = J’aime t’(vous) écrire

August 26, 2018

judith57957

don’t understand why it isn’t i like you to write.Later: jaberrzd--got it, thanks.

August 26, 2018

nqmpdj

Please see the answer above to krista189497

August 26, 2018

JesuisVegan123

Who would use this sentence in real life lol. Unnecessary

November 5, 2018

lavenders_pink

how do u sya i like your writing then?

November 10, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"I like your writing" = J'aime votre écriture (calligraphy) / vos écrits (the things you write).

November 11, 2018

Cassandra842537

why is it wrong to say "I love to write you"?

March 21, 2019, 2:09 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.