1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime vous écrire."

"J'aime vous écrire."

Translation:I like writing to you.

April 7, 2013

59 Comments


nosilla15

why is it ecrire not ecrivez? (I can't type accents here-sorry)


jaberrizd

First is me (first person singular) who makes the action not vous. Second, because I love/like (j'aime) to write then écrire must be in infinitive.


Jur11

The infinite form is used in this case


lyna386944

When we have 2 successive verbs in a sentence, the second verb is always left in the infinitive form.


Shahrukh1926

Écrire is not going to conjugate with 'vous' here, that's why :)


ski508

I wrote "i like you to write" & marked wrong. So how would you say in French what I wrote?


Sitesurf

j'aime que tu écrives


RichardLee101

This is what I thought the French was, thanks for the clarification again!


krista189497

I apologize for the repeated question....sitesurf... your suggestion in English would be: I like that you write...which is the same meaning with different wording...


ZuzanaLagova

Thank you for the sentence, that is also a great opportunity to ask why it could not be "t´écrives". Thank you.


Sitesurf

"t' " is the elided form of "te" which is the object form of "tu".

"tu" as a subject cannot be elided. Even if most people do it in speech, you cannot do it in writing.

  • j'aime t'écrire (te+écrire)
  • tu aimes écrire

siddharth.726269

How would you say "I like your writing"?


Arjofocolovi

"J'aime ton/votre écriture."


Sitesurf

Or "j'aime votre façon/manière d'écrire".


Khajiit7952

I thought this was "I like to write ABOUT you." How would you say that?


Arjofocolovi

"J'aime écrire sur toi/vous."

This sentence can also mean "I like writing ON you." (like, writing on your back for example), but obviously context should give you enough information on which meaning is being used.


nqmpdj

Or "j'aime écrire à ton sujet"


VivekGolds

How does 'to' come here? There is no word for 'to' in the french sentence. Shouldn't it be 'I like you to write' ?


n6zs

That is what the infinitive does; it means "to write". You cannot translate word-by-word and keep the same word order. French puts the object of the verb before the verb and English puts it after. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm


AudreyDFirrone

So when I read it I read 'vous' and isn't the correct way to conjugate ecrire for 'vous' 'ez'?


n6zs

Please read my reply to VivekGolds just above.


schiffmeister

I noticed many of these exercises have the verbs lumped in the middle with objects at the end. Is "j'aime ecrire vous" wrong or just less appropriate?


Sitesurf

Object pronouns are placed in front of the verb they depend on when they are a direct object or an indirect object with preposition "à":

  • je vous aime (= love you) - direct object
  • j'aime vous écrire (= write to you) - indirect object with preposition "à"
  • je vous écris (= write to you) - indirect object with preposition "à"
  • je suis avec vous, devant vous, derrière vous, sans vous, avec vous... - indirect objects with other prepositions are placed at the end, after the preposition.

ROSIEenFEU

Ah! I'm using the website now so I can reply directly! C'est magnifique!

I saw your response to my question below et pour ça merci beauoup, but I am still confused. If I understand this comment, you are saying that with indirect objects the à is implied but omitted. Can you explain to me where the à would go if you were to include it for one of these examples? I think that will help me understand what you are trying to explain.

Une temps aussi, merci beaucoup!


Sitesurf

The preposition "à" appears after the verb if the object is not a pronoun:

  • j'aime écrire à XX

tommy621905

I wanted to say - Je vous aime écrire - which to my mind means - I like you to write - . Nobody addressed this possibility so I am assuming the French wouldn't understand what I am saying but I would like to know why .


Sitesurf

"Je vous aime écrire" does not mean a thing in French, because of the word order.

With the proper word order "J'aime vous écrire" is "I like writing to you".

  • I like you to write = J'aime que tu écrives/vous écriviez (subjunctive)

tommy621905

Thanks Sitesurf that helps a lot. Hasn't settled into my French intuition yet but I am working on it .


richardrob22

What's the difference between "J'aime vous écrivez" and "J'aime vous écrire"?


Sitesurf

"j'aime vous écrivez" is improper French.

If you mean "I like it that you write", you have to build a subordinate clause with a subjunctive: "j'aime que vous écriviez".

If you mean "I would like you to write to me": "j'aimerais que vous m'écriviez" (subjunctive again)


Shirlgirl007

So, in French, if there is 2 verbs, is the second verb always in the infinitive, like in Spanish?


n6zs

Right, you cannot have two conjugated verbs--only the first one.


deepaknagle

What is wrong if i type: J'aime vous écrit

Instead of: J'aime vous écrire


Arjofocolovi

The verb would then use the wrong form. It should use the infinitive form (hence "écrire").


ROSIEenFEU

@sitesurf re arthur jolivet I put down 'i love writing to you' and was marked correct. Should this be marked wrong? Sorry i cant reply on droid. Also...

Re your answer to schiffmeister, i dont understand where 'à' is hiding in any of those examples. Could you please clarify?


Sitesurf

I don't know how it can be possible that "I love..." was accepted, since it is not a correct answer.

When the verb is naturally constructed with the preposition "à" and the indirect object is a personal pronoun, the latter is placed in front of the verb, without "à", but in its indirect object form. You may not notice the indirect object form of some pronouns, because they are different from their direct object form only in 3rd person singular and plural (il, elle, ils, elles) :

  • je (subject) - me (direct) - me (indirect)

  • te (subject) - te (direct) - te (indirect)

  • il (subject) - le (direct) - lui (indirect)

  • nous (subject) - nous (direct) - nous (indirect)

  • vous (subject) - vous (direct) - vous (indirect)

  • ils (subject) - les (direct) - leur (indirect)

  • elles (subject) - les (direct) - leur (indirect)


halstead

why can it not be " I like you writing " j'aime vous ecrivez"


Sitesurf

I like your writing = j'aime ta/votre écriture (I like - you write)

I like to write to you = j'aime vous écrire (I like and I write)


krista189497

what would you say in French: 1) I like you to write....J'aime vous ecrire 2) I like writing to you j'aime vous ecrire... in English there are two different meanings ...in French?


nqmpdj

There are already many answers to your question: I like you to write (I like but you write) = J’aime que tu écrives (vous écriviez) I like writing to you (I like to write) = J’aime t’(vous) écrire


judith57957

don’t understand why it isn’t i like you to write.Later: jaberrzd--got it, thanks.


nqmpdj

Please see the answer above to krista189497


JesuisVegan123

Who would use this sentence in real life lol. Unnecessary


lavenders_pink

how do u sya i like your writing then?


Sitesurf

"I like your writing" = J'aime votre écriture (calligraphy) / vos écrits (the things you write).


Cassandra842537

why is it wrong to say "I love to write you"?


H112TbI

it have to be a liaison between vous and écrire am I wrong ?


Arjofocolovi

Yes, there is a liaison between "vous" and "écrire".


ChrisHiltz

I thought "ecriere-vous" would be "to write you"


Sitesurf

"ecriere" is not a French word.

"écrire" is the infinitive verb.

with a pronoun, it has to be conjugated: vous écrivez

in a formal question, Verb and Subject are inverted: écrivez-vous ? (do you write?)


Boggah

how about " J'aime ecris a vous " ?


Sitesurf

"to like to do something" is "aimer + infinitive" = aimer écrire in this sentence.

The verb is "écrire à (quelqu'un)"

When the indirect object is a pronoun, you have to place it in front of the verb: j'aime vous écrire.


JoelBentarZ

Why can't we say, "I like writing to you." ?


Arjofocolovi

Well we actually can say that, as you can see in this page, it's the translation provided by Duolingo.


Sitesurf

The French sentence does not make the distinction between "I like to write to you" and "I like writing to you". So we don't know whether "vous écrire" is a habit or a one-shot action.


benjo19

Why not i love to write to you?


Sitesurf

aimer + inanimate object = like

I love to write = j'adore écrire


ouphrontis

But the suggested DL translation here is I love, for an inanimate object! I guess we caught duolingo with its pants down, liking an inanimate object no doubt


Sitesurf

I don't see any proposal with "love" here... not in the system either.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.