1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What does Aamir say?"

"What does Aamir say?"

Translation:आमिर क्या कहता है?

January 29, 2019

28 Comments


kushalkavo

Kya goes right before he is about to do the action


MadhumitaK1

Can you use बोलता instead of कहता in this sentence?


Teena839700

Yes but in the options the sentence containing this word bolta is not grammatically correct


SoumiDe

Yes, but it would be a litle informal in this context


MannDahiya2610

"बोलता" is to speak while "कहता" is to say. If you say "बोलता" in front of a native he will understand what you are saying but it is not grammatically correct


Brian766884

I still dont understand where kya goes here. Why not kya hai? In some sentences it is and some it isnt.


SoumiDe

It depends on what you ask Eg. If the question is : Does Aamir say this ? You put kya before Aamir क्या आमिर यह कहता है?

But if your question is What does he say? Then it's आमिर क्या कहता है?

Since kya means what, you need to put it before the thing you wanna know.


GeoLingo14

Just to add on to what SoumiDe says, if Kya starts the sentence then it is a 'yes' or 'no' answer the person asking is looking for. In this instance the person has asked an open-ended question, and is hoping for a more complete explanation.


Pooja586137

आमिर ने क्या बोला? Is also correct. (Nativ speaker)


pavithrapr1333

My answer is correct but they say it is incorrect. This is not fair


ShreyaDas587543

I don't know why its wrong


ph.irUHdT

This is not write sentence


ph.hehlxZ

Hii my all friends

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.