1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Oh! Forgive me."

"Oh! Forgive me."

Translation:Auē, e kala mai.

January 29, 2019

10 Comments


mprdo

Kala is absolve, pardon, forgive. It is also to proclaim or government proclamation. Also cited to mean "surgeon fish" and "end of house". (page 251, Handy Hawaiian Dictionary, 1995 Mutual Publishing) 29Jan19


Vrodopachys

What does "mai" mean?


KarinLynn1

I'm just a beginner myself, but what I've learned so far is that "mai" is a "directional marker," meaning that the forgiving is toward the speaker ("forgive ME"). (If this isn't quite right perhaps someone can correct)


scarvbarv

After the verb, it is as you say. It indicates "towards the speaker". Before the verb, it can mean "do not".


IPPSl411

More appropriate would be, "E kala mai ia'u."


Mshell09

In the audio, it sounds like the e is just mixed into Auē. Is that the correct pronunciation, to skip the e in this case?


KiUlv

As with any language, similar sounds can blend in with one other when spoken. It's said quickly and so the distinction isn't clear. But it's there.


elja501

What is the difference in meaning/use between auē and hū? I thought they were interchangable but "hū e kala mai" was rejected.


scarvbarv

Probably it should have been accepted. Please report it so mods can review.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.