1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Cara dia menjelaskan konsep …

"Cara dia menjelaskan konsep itu buruk sekali."

Translation:His way of explaining that concept is very bad.

January 29, 2019

7 Comments


LonnLorgni

Huruf "c" dalam kata "cara" di kalimat ini tidak diungkapan secara benar (pengucapannya yang baku adalah "tʃ") / The letter "c" in the word "cara" in this sentence is not pronounced correctly (its accurate pronunciation is as "tʃ").


WayangOrang

Iya memang begitu.
Ucapan robot aneh banget.


TradViolin

Sekarang benar dengan suara yang baru.


donny309620

Suggeston: instead of using the word "bad", how about using other words that would fit better in this module, such as "unusual", "exceptional", "unothodox", "noteworthy", etc. For example: His way of explaining that concept is very unorthodox". We can learn how to use the word "buruk" perhaps in a different context.


wrsurya

@donny309620 ...mungkin seperti banyak bahasa barat, kalau mereka tidak suka biasanya langsung bilang 'buruk' as in 'terrible' ...contoh lain: kalau tidak bisa menjawab mereka akan bilang 'saya tidak tau' instead of 'saya belum tau' (seperti biasa dalam bahasa indonesia) ...ini alasan kenapa kadang orang barat dianggap terlalu aggressive karena cara memikir dan menggunakan kata-kata


wrsurya

...parsing problem: when tapped alone, the word 'cara' is pronounced correctly as /cha-rra/ but when combined with other words in a phrade or sentence it sounds /kae-ra/ as if it was "care-ah" ...please fix, duolingo - thanks


jmaddz

The tenses being different in b.Indo, I translated this context as "The way he explained that concept was very bad." Not correct?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.