"Kelekiko ʻo ia ʻoe?"

Translation:Does he text you?

January 29, 2019

8 Comments


dman1007

Yup, got me too. Should've known we are working with present tense as I haven't seen any future tense yet. But when we do, you'll see"Ua" at the front of the sentence. Ex. Ua kelekiko ʻo ia ia ʻoe? = Did she text you? ;-)

February 26, 2019

rabelon

Yes, except that "ua" is the past tense marker. "E [verb] ana" indicates future tense. "E kelekiko ana 'oia ia 'oe?" Will she text you?

March 2, 2019

dman1007

Ua pololei ʻoe! E noʻonoʻo ana au i hoʻokahi mea a kākau au i kekahi. ;-) You're right! I was thinking one thing and wrote another.

March 11, 2019

rabelon

Mahalo. 'O au pū. No laila, e ha'awi mai 'oe ia kākou i ka unuhina haoli, ke 'olu'olu. Thanks. Me also. So, give us the English translation, please.

March 13, 2019

dman1007

E kala mai...excuse me. Check-out the ʻōlelo haole, above.

March 13, 2019

rabelon

'A 'oia! Maika'i no. Mahalo. Ha! The translation I had in my head was slightly off. Now that you wrote it in English, it makes perfect sense. Thanks!

March 13, 2019

rebotante

Thank you guys for those sentences.

March 4, 2019

rabelon

Oh, this is a bit of a trick. I wrote "Will he text you?" and was marked wrong. DL is correct. It does say "Does he text you?" I wrote "will" because DL sometimes marks these types of verbs as future rather than present tense.

January 29, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.